Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q26_5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: Recent acts of terrorism have made me less likely to attend concerts, sporting events or other public events
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 41 2.7% 2.7%
Strongly agree 65 4.3% 7.0%
Agree 281 18.6% 25.6%
Disagree 821 54.3% 79.9%
Strongly disagree 303 20.1% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 3.5%
12
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.6%
11
2.1%
32
Strongly agree 3.8%
13
4.2%
18
5.2%
8
5.3%
8
4.3%
18
4.3%
65
Agree 14.4%
49
23.0%
99
25.3%
39
17.1%
26
16.1%
68
18.7%
281
Disagree 50.6%
172
54.1%
233
48.7%
75
64.5%
98
57.2%
242
54.7%
820
Strongly disagree 27.6%
94
17.2%
74
20.8%
32
11.8%
18
19.9%
84
20.1%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
154
100.0%
152
100.0%
423

1500


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 4.3%
8
2.5%
11
3.0%
13
2.0%
9
2.7%
41
Strongly agree 7.6%
14
5.4%
24
4.2%
18
1.8%
8
4.2%
64
Agree 18.4%
34
21.9%
98
18.9%
81
14.9%
67
18.5%
280
Disagree 50.3%
93
54.6%
244
50.7%
217
59.4%
268
54.4%
822
Strongly disagree 19.5%
36
15.7%
70
23.1%
99
22.0%
99
20.1%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
15
3.3%
26
2.7%
41
Strongly agree 3.6%
26
5.0%
39
4.3%
65
Agree 16.2%
118
20.7%
162
18.5%
280
Disagree 53.0%
386
55.6%
435
54.3%
821
Strongly disagree 25.1%
183
15.5%
121
20.1%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
12
3.0%
2
3.4%
6
13.0%
3
4.2%
16
4.8%
3
2.8%
42
Strongly agree 4.9%
39
1.5%
1
6.1%
11
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
7.9%
5
4.2%
64
Agree 19.0%
151
19.7%
13
25.1%
45
13.0%
3
15.1%
58
15.9%
10
18.5%
280
Disagree 55.5%
441
60.6%
40
48.6%
87
47.8%
11
54.0%
208
54.0%
34
54.3%
821
Strongly disagree 19.1%
152
15.2%
10
16.8%
30
26.1%
6
24.7%
95
17.5%
11
20.1%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
66
100.0%
179
100.0%
23
100.0%
385
100.0%
63

1511


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 3.0%
29
4.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
5.6%
1
2.7%
41
Strongly agree 4.4%
43
3.4%
6
4.0%
4
5.2%
12
5.6%
1
4.4%
66
Agree 15.8%
155
20.3%
36
26.7%
27
25.8%
60
16.7%
3
18.6%
281
Disagree 55.5%
545
55.4%
98
59.4%
60
46.8%
109
44.4%
8
54.3%
820
Strongly disagree 21.4%
210
16.4%
29
9.9%
10
21.0%
49
27.8%
5
20.1%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
18

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
1.4%
5
1.7%
7
2.4%
4
5.1%
15
2.2%
33
Strongly agree 2.6%
7
4.4%
16
5.7%
23
6.5%
11
2.4%
7
4.3%
64
Agree 18.7%
50
23.9%
86
16.3%
66
22.9%
39
12.2%
36
18.5%
277
Disagree 61.0%
163
52.5%
189
56.2%
228
50.0%
85
52.4%
154
54.7%
819
Strongly disagree 16.9%
45
17.8%
64
20.2%
82
18.2%
31
27.9%
82
20.3%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
360
100.0%
406
100.0%
170
100.0%
294

1497



Bookmark and Share