Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q26_6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: I am willing to accept further security screening and longer lines at the airport if it decreases the likelihood of a terrorist attack
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 43 2.8% 2.8%
Strongly agree 355 23.5% 26.3%
Agree 795 52.6% 78.9%
Disagree 232 15.4% 94.3%
Strongly disagree 86 5.7% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 3.2%
11
2.1%
9
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
2.6%
11
2.3%
34
Strongly agree 19.7%
67
23.4%
101
21.3%
33
28.3%
43
26.1%
110
23.6%
354
Agree 46.2%
157
57.3%
247
54.8%
85
57.2%
87
51.9%
219
53.0%
795
Disagree 20.9%
71
13.9%
60
14.8%
23
12.5%
19
13.7%
58
15.4%
231
Strongly disagree 10.0%
34
3.2%
14
8.4%
13
0.7%
1
5.7%
24
5.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
152
100.0%
422

1500


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 5.4%
10
2.5%
11
3.0%
13
2.0%
9
2.8%
43
Strongly agree 20.5%
38
26.8%
120
24.0%
103
21.1%
95
23.5%
356
Agree 46.5%
86
52.5%
235
51.5%
221
56.1%
253
52.5%
795
Disagree 18.9%
35
14.3%
64
14.2%
61
16.2%
73
15.4%
233
Strongly disagree 8.6%
16
4.0%
18
7.2%
31
4.7%
21
5.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
448
100.0%
429
100.0%
451

1513


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.2%
16
3.5%
27
2.8%
43
Strongly agree 20.6%
150
26.2%
205
23.5%
355
Agree 51.2%
373
54.0%
422
52.6%
795
Disagree 18.4%
134
12.5%
98
15.4%
232
Strongly disagree 7.7%
56
3.8%
30
5.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
782

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
12
3.0%
2
3.9%
7
13.6%
3
4.2%
16
6.5%
4
2.9%
44
Strongly agree 23.5%
187
23.9%
16
28.7%
51
18.2%
4
20.8%
80
25.8%
16
23.5%
354
Agree 54.7%
435
56.7%
38
51.1%
91
50.0%
11
50.1%
193
43.5%
27
52.7%
795
Disagree 15.6%
124
10.4%
7
11.8%
21
13.6%
3
16.9%
65
17.7%
11
15.3%
231
Strongly disagree 4.7%
37
6.0%
4
4.5%
8
4.5%
1
8.1%
31
6.5%
4
5.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
178
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1509


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 3.1%
30
4.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
5.3%
1
2.8%
43
Strongly agree 25.6%
251
18.1%
32
19.0%
19
21.5%
50
21.1%
4
23.6%
356
Agree 52.1%
512
58.2%
103
51.0%
51
51.5%
120
42.1%
8
52.5%
794
Disagree 14.1%
138
11.9%
21
25.0%
25
18.9%
44
15.8%
3
15.3%
231
Strongly disagree 5.2%
51
7.3%
13
5.0%
5
6.4%
15
15.8%
3
5.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
177
100.0%
100
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
1.7%
6
2.2%
9
2.9%
5
4.8%
14
2.4%
36
Strongly agree 25.0%
67
29.1%
105
23.6%
96
24.6%
42
15.3%
45
23.7%
355
Agree 56.3%
151
54.8%
198
52.8%
215
51.5%
88
47.6%
140
52.8%
792
Disagree 13.8%
37
11.1%
40
15.2%
62
13.5%
23
23.5%
69
15.4%
231
Strongly disagree 4.1%
11
3.3%
12
6.1%
25
7.6%
13
8.8%
26
5.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
361
100.0%
407
100.0%
171
100.0%
294

1501



Bookmark and Share