Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q27_1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: The world will end within my lifetime
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 53 3.5% 3.5%
Strongly agree 38 2.5% 6.0%
Agree 122 8.1% 14.1%
Disagree 697 46.1% 60.2%
Strongly disagree 601 39.8% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 3.5%
12
1.9%
8
2.0%
3
1.3%
2
4.7%
20
3.0%
45
Strongly agree 1.2%
4
2.6%
11
5.2%
8
0.6%
1
3.1%
13
2.5%
37
Agree 5.6%
19
6.5%
28
6.5%
10
9.1%
14
12.0%
51
8.1%
122
Disagree 42.6%
145
45.7%
197
49.7%
76
51.9%
80
46.9%
199
46.4%
697
Strongly disagree 47.1%
160
43.4%
187
36.6%
56
37.0%
57
33.3%
141
40.0%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
153
100.0%
154
100.0%
424

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 7.6%
14
2.9%
13
3.3%
14
2.4%
11
3.4%
52
Strongly agree 3.8%
7
2.5%
11
2.1%
9
2.2%
10
2.4%
37
Agree 15.1%
28
9.8%
44
7.5%
32
4.0%
18
8.1%
122
Disagree 42.2%
78
53.0%
237
45.6%
195
41.7%
188
46.2%
698
Strongly disagree 31.4%
58
31.8%
142
41.6%
178
49.7%
224
39.8%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
13
5.0%
39
3.4%
52
Strongly agree 2.2%
16
2.7%
21
2.5%
37
Agree 8.1%
59
8.0%
63
8.1%
122
Disagree 41.3%
300
50.7%
397
46.2%
697
Strongly disagree 46.6%
339
33.6%
263
39.9%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
783

1510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 2.4%
19
1.5%
1
4.4%
8
4.5%
1
5.7%
22
4.8%
3
3.6%
54
Strongly agree 2.6%
21
0.0%
0
3.9%
7
4.5%
1
1.8%
7
3.2%
2
2.5%
38
Agree 6.9%
55
10.4%
7
10.0%
18
0.0%
0
9.6%
37
6.5%
4
8.0%
121
Disagree 46.7%
372
49.3%
33
44.4%
80
45.5%
10
44.7%
172
50.0%
31
46.2%
698
Strongly disagree 41.3%
329
38.8%
26
37.2%
67
45.5%
10
38.2%
147
35.5%
22
39.7%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
67
100.0%
180
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1512


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 3.3%
32
6.2%
11
3.0%
3
2.6%
6
5.3%
1
3.5%
53
Strongly agree 1.9%
19
3.4%
6
5.0%
5
3.4%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
38
Agree 7.4%
73
6.8%
12
8.9%
9
11.1%
26
10.5%
2
8.1%
122
Disagree 46.3%
454
51.4%
91
35.6%
36
46.8%
110
36.8%
7
46.1%
698
Strongly disagree 41.1%
403
32.2%
57
47.5%
48
36.2%
85
47.4%
9
39.8%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
235
100.0%
19

1513


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
4
1.9%
7
2.5%
10
4.7%
8
5.8%
17
3.1%
46
Strongly agree 1.9%
5
2.2%
8
3.2%
13
4.7%
8
1.0%
3
2.5%
37
Agree 7.5%
20
6.1%
22
12.6%
51
8.8%
15
4.8%
14
8.1%
122
Disagree 49.6%
133
46.3%
167
50.5%
205
41.5%
71
39.8%
117
46.2%
693
Strongly disagree 39.6%
106
43.5%
157
31.3%
127
40.4%
69
48.6%
143
40.1%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
361
100.0%
406
100.0%
171
100.0%
294

1500



Bookmark and Share