Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q27_2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: The world will end as outlined in the Bible
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 56 3.7% 3.7%
Strongly agree 232 15.4% 19.1%
Agree 467 30.9% 50.0%
Disagree 352 23.3% 73.3%
Strongly disagree 403 26.7% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 3.5%
12
2.3%
10
3.2%
5
2.6%
4
3.8%
16
3.1%
47
Strongly agree 4.1%
14
7.4%
32
11.6%
18
17.6%
27
33.3%
141
15.4%
232
Agree 14.1%
48
28.4%
122
40.0%
62
37.9%
58
41.8%
177
31.1%
467
Disagree 28.4%
97
29.5%
127
23.9%
37
26.8%
41
11.8%
50
23.4%
352
Strongly disagree 49.9%
170
32.3%
139
21.3%
33
15.0%
23
9.2%
39
26.9%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
430
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 9.2%
17
2.9%
13
3.0%
13
2.9%
13
3.7%
56
Strongly agree 18.9%
35
18.1%
81
16.8%
72
10.0%
45
15.4%
233
Agree 30.8%
57
38.6%
173
28.3%
121
25.7%
116
30.9%
467
Disagree 26.5%
49
23.7%
106
22.9%
98
22.2%
100
23.3%
353
Strongly disagree 14.6%
27
16.7%
75
29.0%
124
39.2%
177
26.7%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
448
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1512


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.6%
19
4.7%
37
3.7%
56
Strongly agree 14.8%
108
16.0%
125
15.4%
233
Agree 29.1%
212
32.6%
255
30.9%
467
Disagree 22.4%
163
24.1%
189
23.3%
352
Strongly disagree 31.0%
226
22.6%
177
26.7%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 2.6%
21
1.5%
1
4.4%
8
4.5%
1
5.7%
22
4.8%
3
3.7%
56
Strongly agree 16.1%
128
28.4%
19
17.8%
32
13.6%
3
11.4%
44
9.7%
6
15.4%
232
Agree 31.4%
250
34.3%
23
31.7%
57
36.4%
8
29.4%
113
25.8%
16
30.9%
467
Disagree 23.3%
185
14.9%
10
22.2%
40
22.7%
5
24.9%
96
27.4%
17
23.4%
353
Strongly disagree 26.5%
211
20.9%
14
23.9%
43
22.7%
5
28.6%
110
32.3%
20
26.7%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
180
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1511


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 3.6%
35
6.2%
11
3.0%
3
3.0%
7
5.3%
1
3.8%
57
Strongly agree 13.8%
136
26.6%
47
9.0%
9
15.8%
37
21.1%
4
15.4%
233
Agree 30.4%
299
35.6%
63
33.0%
33
29.5%
69
15.8%
3
30.9%
467
Disagree 22.4%
220
18.1%
32
21.0%
21
32.1%
75
21.1%
4
23.3%
352
Strongly disagree 29.7%
292
13.6%
24
34.0%
34
19.7%
46
36.8%
7
26.7%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
177
100.0%
100
100.0%
234
100.0%
19

1512


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
5
3.0%
11
2.0%
8
4.1%
7
6.1%
18
3.3%
49
Strongly agree 20.1%
54
6.9%
25
28.1%
114
18.8%
32
2.4%
7
15.5%
232
Agree 39.6%
106
32.3%
117
41.9%
170
23.5%
40
10.9%
32
31.0%
465
Disagree 18.3%
49
36.5%
132
16.5%
67
22.4%
38
22.2%
65
23.4%
351
Strongly disagree 20.1%
54
21.3%
77
11.6%
47
31.2%
53
58.4%
171
26.8%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
362
100.0%
406
100.0%
170
100.0%
293

1499



Bookmark and Share