Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q27_4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: The world will end due to a man-made environmental disaster
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 50 3.3% 3.3%
Strongly agree 60 4.0% 7.3%
Agree 402 26.6% 33.9%
Disagree 638 42.3% 76.2%
Strongly disagree 360 23.8% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 2.9%
10
2.1%
9
2.6%
4
1.3%
2
3.8%
16
2.7%
41
Strongly agree 5.9%
20
3.7%
16
3.9%
6
3.9%
6
2.8%
12
4.0%
60
Agree 32.2%
109
29.2%
126
29.2%
45
30.1%
46
18.0%
76
26.8%
402
Disagree 33.6%
114
42.5%
183
46.8%
72
44.4%
68
47.4%
200
42.5%
637
Strongly disagree 25.4%
86
22.5%
97
17.5%
27
20.3%
31
28.0%
118
23.9%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
431
100.0%
154
100.0%
153
100.0%
422

1499


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 7.0%
13
2.5%
11
3.7%
16
2.4%
11
3.4%
51
Strongly agree 6.5%
12
4.7%
21
3.7%
16
2.9%
13
4.1%
62
Agree 27.0%
50
26.6%
119
26.3%
113
26.6%
120
26.6%
402
Disagree 40.0%
74
45.8%
205
39.2%
168
42.4%
191
42.2%
638
Strongly disagree 19.5%
36
20.5%
92
27.0%
116
25.7%
116
23.8%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
448
100.0%
429
100.0%
451

1513


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
15
4.5%
35
3.3%
50
Strongly agree 3.3%
24
4.6%
36
4.0%
60
Agree 25.5%
186
27.6%
216
26.6%
402
Disagree 38.9%
283
45.4%
355
42.3%
638
Strongly disagree 30.2%
220
17.9%
140
23.8%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
782

1510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 2.4%
19
1.5%
1
4.5%
8
4.5%
1
4.9%
19
4.8%
3
3.4%
51
Strongly agree 3.4%
27
1.5%
1
5.6%
10
0.0%
0
4.4%
17
9.5%
6
4.0%
61
Agree 24.3%
193
25.0%
17
26.8%
48
31.8%
7
28.2%
109
44.4%
28
26.6%
402
Disagree 43.4%
345
51.5%
35
43.0%
77
50.0%
11
39.1%
151
31.7%
20
42.2%
639
Strongly disagree 26.5%
211
20.6%
14
20.1%
36
13.6%
3
23.3%
90
9.5%
6
23.8%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
68
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
386
100.0%
63

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 3.4%
33
6.2%
11
3.0%
3
1.3%
3
5.6%
1
3.4%
51
Strongly agree 2.8%
27
6.7%
12
2.0%
2
8.2%
19
0.0%
0
4.0%
60
Agree 25.2%
247
22.5%
40
30.0%
30
33.9%
79
33.3%
6
26.6%
402
Disagree 44.4%
436
40.4%
72
36.0%
36
36.9%
86
38.9%
7
42.2%
637
Strongly disagree 24.3%
238
24.2%
43
29.0%
29
19.7%
46
22.2%
4
23.8%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
178
100.0%
100
100.0%
233
100.0%
18

1510


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
3
3.0%
11
2.0%
8
3.5%
6
5.1%
15
2.9%
43
Strongly agree 1.1%
3
5.2%
19
3.9%
16
5.3%
9
4.8%
14
4.1%
61
Agree 16.4%
44
33.4%
121
24.3%
99
30.4%
52
29.0%
85
26.7%
401
Disagree 53.5%
144
39.0%
141
47.2%
192
32.7%
56
35.2%
103
42.3%
636
Strongly disagree 27.9%
75
19.3%
70
22.6%
92
28.1%
48
25.9%
76
24.0%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
362
100.0%
407
100.0%
171
100.0%
293

1502



Bookmark and Share