Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q27_5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: The world will end due to a natural disaster (such as a comet strike, massive volcanic explosion, etc.)
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 60 4.0% 4.0%
Strongly agree 72 4.8% 8.8%
Agree 421 27.9% 36.7%
Disagree 644 42.6% 79.3%
Strongly disagree 314 20.8% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 4.1%
14
2.6%
11
1.9%
3
1.3%
2
5.0%
21
3.4%
51
Strongly agree 5.6%
19
6.0%
26
5.2%
8
5.3%
8
2.6%
11
4.8%
72
Agree 35.6%
121
31.2%
134
32.3%
50
23.7%
36
18.4%
78
27.9%
419
Disagree 35.3%
120
40.9%
176
46.5%
72
51.3%
78
46.8%
198
42.9%
644
Strongly disagree 19.4%
66
19.3%
83
14.2%
22
18.4%
28
27.2%
115
20.9%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
430
100.0%
155
100.0%
152
100.0%
423

1500


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 8.7%
16
4.0%
18
3.5%
15
2.4%
11
4.0%
60
Strongly agree 4.9%
9
6.9%
31
4.0%
17
3.5%
16
4.8%
73
Agree 26.1%
48
29.1%
130
27.6%
118
27.7%
125
27.9%
421
Disagree 41.3%
76
43.6%
195
40.9%
175
43.7%
197
42.6%
643
Strongly disagree 19.0%
35
16.3%
73
24.1%
103
22.6%
102
20.7%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.6%
19
5.1%
40
3.9%
59
Strongly agree 5.6%
41
4.0%
31
4.8%
72
Agree 29.4%
214
26.5%
207
27.9%
421
Disagree 37.5%
273
47.4%
371
42.6%
644
Strongly disagree 24.9%
181
17.0%
133
20.8%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
782

1510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 2.6%
21
4.5%
3
5.0%
9
4.8%
1
5.7%
22
6.6%
4
4.0%
60
Strongly agree 3.4%
27
3.0%
2
5.6%
10
0.0%
0
6.8%
26
13.1%
8
4.8%
73
Agree 27.7%
220
17.9%
12
30.0%
54
23.8%
5
28.1%
108
34.4%
21
27.8%
420
Disagree 43.6%
347
52.2%
35
42.2%
76
47.6%
10
39.0%
150
39.3%
24
42.5%
642
Strongly disagree 22.6%
180
22.4%
15
17.2%
31
23.8%
5
20.5%
79
6.6%
4
20.8%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
180
100.0%
21
100.0%
385
100.0%
61

1509


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 3.9%
38
5.6%
10
3.0%
3
3.4%
8
5.6%
1
4.0%
60
Strongly agree 4.0%
39
5.6%
10
4.0%
4
7.7%
18
5.6%
1
4.8%
72
Agree 27.8%
273
22.0%
39
32.7%
33
30.8%
72
22.2%
4
27.9%
421
Disagree 43.3%
425
44.1%
78
36.6%
37
41.0%
96
44.4%
8
42.6%
644
Strongly disagree 21.0%
206
22.6%
40
23.8%
24
17.1%
40
22.2%
4
20.8%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
234
100.0%
18

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
4
3.3%
12
2.5%
10
4.7%
8
6.5%
19
3.5%
53
Strongly agree 3.0%
8
6.1%
22
4.4%
18
7.0%
12
4.1%
12
4.8%
72
Agree 24.9%
67
34.3%
124
21.7%
88
26.9%
46
32.4%
95
28.0%
420
Disagree 49.4%
133
38.0%
137
51.1%
207
33.9%
58
35.8%
105
42.7%
640
Strongly disagree 21.2%
57
18.3%
66
20.2%
82
27.5%
47
21.2%
62
20.9%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
361
100.0%
405
100.0%
171
100.0%
293

1499



Bookmark and Share