Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q28_2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: Aliens have come to Earth in modern times
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 39 2.6% 2.6%
Strongly agree 65 4.3% 6.9%
Agree 298 19.7% 26.6%
Disagree 313 20.7% 47.3%
Strongly disagree 368 24.4% 71.7%
Don't know 427 28.3% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 2.4%
8
0.9%
4
0.6%
1
2.0%
3
3.1%
13
1.9%
29
Strongly agree 6.5%
22
3.7%
16
7.7%
12
2.6%
4
2.8%
12
4.4%
66
Agree 21.8%
74
25.1%
108
23.2%
36
18.3%
28
12.3%
52
19.9%
298
Disagree 19.1%
65
22.1%
95
20.0%
31
20.3%
31
21.7%
92
20.9%
314
Strongly disagree 19.7%
67
20.9%
90
21.9%
34
24.2%
37
33.1%
140
24.5%
368
Don't know 30.6%
104
27.2%
117
26.5%
41
32.7%
50
27.0%
114
28.4%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
430
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1501


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 4.9%
9
2.5%
11
2.3%
10
1.8%
8
2.5%
38
Strongly agree 7.0%
13
5.6%
25
4.7%
20
1.3%
6
4.2%
64
Agree 24.9%
46
19.1%
85
20.7%
89
17.3%
78
19.7%
298
Disagree 24.9%
46
22.2%
99
19.8%
85
18.4%
83
20.7%
313
Strongly disagree 17.8%
33
22.5%
100
23.3%
100
30.2%
136
24.5%
369
Don't know 20.5%
38
28.1%
125
29.1%
125
30.9%
139
28.3%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
445
100.0%
429
100.0%
450

1509


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
12
3.4%
27
2.6%
39
Strongly agree 6.2%
45
2.7%
21
4.4%
66
Agree 21.4%
156
18.1%
142
19.7%
298
Disagree 19.2%
140
22.1%
173
20.7%
313
Strongly disagree 23.1%
168
25.6%
201
24.4%
369
Don't know 28.4%
207
28.1%
220
28.2%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
784

1512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
11
1.5%
1
3.4%
6
4.3%
1
4.1%
16
4.8%
3
2.5%
38
Strongly agree 2.8%
22
3.0%
2
6.2%
11
13.0%
3
6.0%
23
7.9%
5
4.4%
66
Agree 19.4%
154
13.4%
9
22.5%
40
17.4%
4
21.0%
81
17.5%
11
19.8%
299
Disagree 20.6%
164
16.4%
11
18.5%
33
13.0%
3
22.3%
86
27.0%
17
20.8%
314
Strongly disagree 27.7%
220
32.8%
22
16.3%
29
4.3%
1
21.0%
81
22.2%
14
24.3%
367
Don't know 28.2%
224
32.8%
22
33.1%
59
47.8%
11
25.6%
99
20.6%
13
28.3%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
178
100.0%
23
100.0%
386
100.0%
63

1512


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 2.4%
24
5.1%
9
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
5.3%
1
2.6%
40
Strongly agree 3.5%
34
2.3%
4
6.9%
7
7.7%
18
10.5%
2
4.3%
65
Agree 17.3%
170
16.9%
30
18.8%
19
32.2%
75
26.3%
5
19.8%
299
Disagree 19.8%
194
21.5%
38
22.8%
23
24.0%
56
10.5%
2
20.7%
313
Strongly disagree 27.0%
265
19.8%
35
25.7%
26
17.6%
41
10.5%
2
24.4%
369
Don't know 30.0%
295
34.5%
61
25.7%
26
15.9%
37
36.8%
7
28.2%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1512


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
1.1%
4
2.2%
9
1.8%
3
5.1%
15
2.1%
32
Strongly agree 2.6%
7
5.8%
21
4.7%
19
4.1%
7
4.1%
12
4.4%
66
Agree 17.5%
47
25.8%
93
17.0%
69
19.3%
33
18.8%
55
19.8%
297
Disagree 17.5%
47
21.1%
76
25.1%
102
15.2%
26
20.8%
61
20.8%
312
Strongly disagree 30.6%
82
19.9%
72
25.6%
104
28.1%
48
20.5%
60
24.4%
366
Don't know 31.3%
84
26.3%
95
25.4%
103
31.6%
54
30.7%
90
28.4%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
361
100.0%
406
100.0%
171
100.0%
293

1499



Bookmark and Share