Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q28_4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: Fortune tellers, and psychics can foresee the future
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 37 2.4% 2.4%
Strongly agree 33 2.2% 4.6%
Agree 175 11.6% 16.2%
Disagree 469 31.0% 47.2%
Strongly disagree 551 36.5% 83.7%
Don't know 246 16.3% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 2.4%
8
0.9%
4
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
3.1%
13
1.9%
28
Strongly agree 2.6%
9
3.2%
14
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
2.2%
33
Agree 11.5%
39
12.8%
55
17.5%
27
10.4%
16
9.0%
38
11.7%
175
Disagree 27.4%
93
36.7%
158
33.1%
51
33.8%
52
27.3%
115
31.2%
469
Strongly disagree 36.5%
124
29.2%
126
32.5%
50
38.3%
59
45.5%
192
36.7%
551
Don't know 19.7%
67
17.2%
74
14.9%
23
16.2%
25
13.3%
56
16.3%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
154
100.0%
154
100.0%
422

1501


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 4.8%
9
2.5%
11
2.6%
11
1.6%
7
2.5%
38
Strongly agree 4.3%
8
2.9%
13
1.2%
5
1.6%
7
2.2%
33
Agree 16.6%
31
12.7%
57
11.7%
50
8.4%
38
11.6%
176
Disagree 26.2%
49
35.3%
158
28.0%
120
31.7%
143
31.0%
470
Strongly disagree 28.3%
53
32.4%
145
38.0%
163
42.4%
191
36.4%
552
Don't know 19.8%
37
14.3%
64
18.6%
80
14.4%
65
16.2%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
448
100.0%
429
100.0%
451

1515


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.7%
12
3.2%
25
2.4%
37
Strongly agree 1.9%
14
2.4%
19
2.2%
33
Agree 8.5%
62
14.4%
113
11.6%
175
Disagree 31.9%
232
30.2%
237
31.0%
469
Strongly disagree 41.5%
302
31.8%
249
36.5%
551
Don't know 14.4%
105
18.0%
141
16.3%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
784

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
11
1.5%
1
3.4%
6
4.5%
1
3.9%
15
4.8%
3
2.4%
37
Strongly agree 1.6%
13
1.5%
1
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
14
0.0%
0
2.2%
33
Agree 10.9%
87
11.9%
8
10.6%
19
0.0%
0
14.3%
55
9.5%
6
11.6%
175
Disagree 31.8%
253
31.3%
21
30.2%
54
18.2%
4
29.9%
115
34.9%
22
31.0%
469
Strongly disagree 41.8%
332
34.3%
23
30.2%
54
54.5%
12
28.1%
108
34.9%
22
36.5%
551
Don't know 12.5%
99
19.4%
13
22.9%
41
22.7%
5
20.3%
78
15.9%
10
16.3%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
63

1511


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 2.4%
24
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
7
5.0%
1
2.5%
38
Strongly agree 1.4%
14
4.5%
8
3.0%
3
3.0%
7
5.0%
1
2.2%
33
Agree 10.6%
104
12.4%
22
9.0%
9
15.0%
35
20.0%
4
11.5%
174
Disagree 30.3%
297
29.4%
52
39.0%
39
33.9%
79
15.0%
3
31.1%
470
Strongly disagree 40.1%
393
32.8%
58
34.0%
34
26.2%
61
25.0%
5
36.5%
551
Don't know 15.2%
149
17.5%
31
15.0%
15
18.9%
44
30.0%
6
16.2%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
100
100.0%
233
100.0%
20

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
1.4%
5
2.0%
8
1.8%
3
4.8%
14
2.1%
32
Strongly agree 2.2%
6
1.9%
7
1.7%
7
3.0%
5
2.4%
7
2.1%
32
Agree 8.6%
23
13.3%
48
11.8%
48
14.8%
25
9.9%
29
11.6%
173
Disagree 25.4%
68
37.7%
136
32.5%
132
29.0%
49
28.0%
82
31.2%
467
Strongly disagree 48.1%
129
28.5%
103
36.7%
149
37.9%
64
35.5%
104
36.7%
549
Don't know 14.9%
40
17.2%
62
15.3%
62
13.6%
23
19.5%
57
16.3%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
361
100.0%
406
100.0%
169
100.0%
293

1497



Bookmark and Share