Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q28_6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: Bigfoot is a real creature
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 37 2.4% 2.4%
Strongly agree 38 2.5% 4.9%
Agree 161 10.7% 15.6%
Disagree 428 28.3% 43.9%
Strongly disagree 521 34.5% 78.4%
Don't know 326 21.6% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 2.6%
9
0.9%
4
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
2.8%
12
1.9%
28
Strongly agree 3.2%
11
2.3%
10
3.2%
5
0.7%
1
2.4%
10
2.5%
37
Agree 9.7%
33
15.6%
67
14.3%
22
7.2%
11
6.6%
28
10.7%
161
Disagree 26.2%
89
31.4%
135
27.9%
43
29.6%
45
27.0%
114
28.4%
426
Strongly disagree 34.4%
117
29.8%
128
32.5%
50
36.2%
55
40.2%
170
34.7%
520
Don't know 23.8%
81
20.0%
86
21.4%
33
25.0%
38
21.0%
89
21.8%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
430
100.0%
154
100.0%
152
100.0%
423

1499


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 4.9%
9
2.7%
12
2.3%
10
1.3%
6
2.5%
37
Strongly agree 4.9%
9
2.7%
12
2.6%
11
1.1%
5
2.5%
37
Agree 11.9%
22
13.2%
59
11.7%
50
6.7%
30
10.7%
161
Disagree 30.8%
57
30.4%
136
24.6%
105
28.9%
130
28.3%
428
Strongly disagree 26.5%
49
30.8%
138
34.0%
145
42.0%
189
34.5%
521
Don't know 21.1%
39
20.3%
91
24.8%
106
20.0%
90
21.6%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
448
100.0%
427
100.0%
450

1510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
11
3.3%
26
2.4%
37
Strongly agree 3.0%
22
2.0%
16
2.5%
38
Agree 11.8%
86
9.6%
75
10.6%
161
Disagree 28.8%
210
27.8%
218
28.3%
428
Strongly disagree 34.8%
253
34.2%
268
34.5%
521
Don't know 20.1%
146
23.1%
181
21.6%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
784

1512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
12
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
4.5%
1
4.2%
16
4.8%
3
2.4%
37
Strongly agree 2.1%
17
3.0%
2
2.2%
4
4.5%
1
3.4%
13
0.0%
0
2.4%
37
Agree 10.1%
80
7.6%
5
13.4%
24
13.6%
3
9.9%
38
17.5%
11
10.7%
161
Disagree 28.4%
226
24.2%
16
24.6%
44
18.2%
4
29.9%
115
36.5%
23
28.3%
428
Strongly disagree 37.2%
296
36.4%
24
33.5%
60
31.8%
7
30.9%
119
25.4%
16
34.5%
522
Don't know 20.7%
165
28.8%
19
23.5%
42
27.3%
6
21.8%
84
15.9%
10
21.6%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
66
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
63

1511


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 2.3%
23
4.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
5.3%
1
2.5%
38
Strongly agree 2.3%
23
1.1%
2
3.0%
3
3.8%
9
0.0%
0
2.5%
37
Agree 9.1%
89
8.5%
15
9.0%
9
19.2%
45
15.8%
3
10.7%
161
Disagree 28.0%
274
27.8%
49
25.0%
25
32.5%
76
15.8%
3
28.3%
427
Strongly disagree 36.7%
360
30.1%
53
43.0%
43
25.2%
59
31.6%
6
34.5%
521
Don't know 21.5%
211
27.8%
49
20.0%
20
16.7%
39
31.6%
6
21.5%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
176
100.0%
100
100.0%
234
100.0%
19

1509


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
1.7%
7
2.9%
5
5.5%
16
2.1%
32
Strongly agree 1.9%
5
1.9%
7
3.2%
13
2.9%
5
2.4%
7
2.5%
37
Agree 8.6%
23
14.1%
51
10.3%
42
8.8%
15
10.2%
30
10.7%
161
Disagree 23.0%
62
34.5%
125
29.3%
119
28.1%
48
24.9%
73
28.4%
427
Strongly disagree 43.5%
117
28.7%
104
32.5%
132
36.3%
62
35.5%
104
34.6%
519
Don't know 22.7%
61
19.9%
72
22.9%
93
21.1%
36
21.5%
63
21.7%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
362
100.0%
406
100.0%
171
100.0%
293

1501



Bookmark and Share