Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q28_8 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: I have been protected by a guardian angel
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 35 2.3% 2.3%
Strongly agree 256 16.9% 19.2%
Agree 524 34.7% 53.9%
Disagree 223 14.7% 68.6%
Strongly disagree 226 14.9% 83.5%
Don't know 248 16.4% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
7
1.2%
5
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
2.8%
12
1.8%
27
Strongly agree 9.4%
32
13.5%
58
17.4%
27
17.0%
26
26.5%
112
17.0%
255
Agree 18.5%
63
36.3%
156
43.9%
68
42.5%
65
40.4%
171
34.8%
523
Disagree 20.2%
69
17.4%
75
8.4%
13
16.3%
25
9.7%
41
14.8%
223
Strongly disagree 29.0%
99
14.2%
61
17.4%
27
8.5%
13
6.4%
27
15.1%
227
Don't know 20.8%
71
17.4%
75
12.3%
19
14.4%
22
14.2%
60
16.4%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
430
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 4.3%
8
2.2%
10
2.3%
10
1.3%
6
2.2%
34
Strongly agree 23.2%
43
15.8%
71
17.1%
73
15.3%
69
16.9%
256
Agree 28.6%
53
40.4%
181
36.2%
155
29.9%
135
34.7%
524
Disagree 12.4%
23
13.8%
62
12.4%
53
18.8%
85
14.7%
223
Strongly disagree 11.9%
22
11.8%
53
16.4%
70
18.2%
82
15.0%
227
Don't know 19.5%
36
15.8%
71
15.7%
67
16.4%
74
16.4%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
448
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1512


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
12
2.8%
22
2.3%
34
Strongly agree 12.4%
90
21.2%
166
17.0%
256
Agree 30.4%
221
38.7%
303
34.7%
524
Disagree 17.6%
128
12.0%
94
14.7%
222
Strongly disagree 17.9%
130
12.4%
97
15.0%
227
Don't know 20.2%
147
12.8%
100
16.4%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
782

1510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
11
0.0%
0
3.9%
7
4.5%
1
3.4%
13
4.8%
3
2.3%
35
Strongly agree 16.0%
127
22.4%
15
19.6%
35
18.2%
4
17.9%
69
8.1%
5
16.9%
255
Agree 37.2%
296
46.3%
31
36.9%
66
40.9%
9
26.8%
103
30.6%
19
34.7%
524
Disagree 16.0%
127
10.4%
7
11.2%
20
4.5%
1
15.6%
60
12.9%
8
14.8%
223
Strongly disagree 15.6%
124
7.5%
5
8.9%
16
4.5%
1
16.6%
64
25.8%
16
15.0%
226
Don't know 13.8%
110
13.4%
9
19.6%
35
27.3%
6
19.7%
76
17.7%
11
16.4%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1510


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 2.3%
23
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
5.0%
1
2.3%
35
Strongly agree 15.1%
148
24.3%
43
15.8%
16
18.9%
44
25.0%
5
16.9%
256
Agree 34.3%
337
35.6%
63
25.7%
26
39.9%
93
25.0%
5
34.6%
524
Disagree 15.6%
153
10.7%
19
22.8%
23
11.2%
26
10.0%
2
14.7%
223
Strongly disagree 17.1%
168
9.0%
16
15.8%
16
10.7%
25
10.0%
2
15.0%
227
Don't know 15.6%
153
16.9%
30
19.8%
20
17.2%
40
25.0%
5
16.4%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
20

1513


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
2.2%
9
1.8%
3
4.5%
13
1.9%
29
Strongly agree 14.9%
40
20.8%
75
21.4%
87
17.6%
30
7.9%
23
17.0%
255
Agree 37.9%
102
44.4%
160
38.9%
158
31.2%
53
16.1%
47
34.7%
520
Disagree 14.5%
39
11.9%
43
12.3%
50
16.5%
28
21.2%
62
14.8%
222
Strongly disagree 13.0%
35
8.6%
31
7.4%
30
18.8%
32
33.6%
98
15.1%
226
Don't know 19.3%
52
13.3%
48
17.7%
72
14.1%
24
16.8%
49
16.4%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
360
100.0%
406
100.0%
170
100.0%
292

1497



Bookmark and Share