Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q8_1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How strongly do you agree or disagree with the following statements? If I ran out of gas on the road, I would feel safe asking a stranger for help
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 25 1.7% 1.7%
Strongly agree 99 6.6% 8.3%
Agree 574 38.0% 46.3%
Disagree 613 40.6% 86.9%
Strongly disagree 200 13.2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
4
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
11
1.3%
19
Strongly agree 9.1%
31
5.3%
23
8.4%
13
3.9%
6
6.2%
26
6.6%
99
Agree 36.8%
125
37.4%
161
36.8%
57
42.5%
65
38.6%
163
38.1%
571
Disagree 39.1%
133
41.2%
177
39.4%
61
41.8%
64
41.9%
177
40.8%
612
Strongly disagree 13.8%
47
15.1%
65
15.5%
24
11.8%
18
10.7%
45
13.3%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
430
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
422

1500


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 2.7%
5
1.8%
8
1.4%
6
1.3%
6
1.7%
25
Strongly agree 10.8%
20
5.6%
25
5.9%
25
6.4%
29
6.6%
99
Agree 38.4%
71
32.2%
144
39.1%
167
42.2%
190
37.9%
572
Disagree 34.1%
63
47.0%
210
37.7%
161
39.8%
179
40.6%
613
Strongly disagree 14.1%
26
13.4%
60
15.9%
68
10.2%
46
13.3%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
427
100.0%
450

1509


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
11
1.8%
14
1.7%
25
Strongly agree 9.5%
69
3.8%
30
6.5%
99
Agree 50.2%
366
26.5%
208
37.9%
574
Disagree 31.8%
232
48.7%
382
40.6%
614
Strongly disagree 7.0%
51
19.1%
150
13.3%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
784

1513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
8
1.5%
1
3.9%
7
4.5%
1
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
26
Strongly agree 6.5%
52
3.0%
2
6.7%
12
0.0%
0
7.0%
27
8.2%
5
6.5%
98
Agree 38.6%
307
29.9%
20
35.6%
64
59.1%
13
39.6%
153
26.2%
16
37.9%
573
Disagree 43.3%
344
41.8%
28
36.1%
65
22.7%
5
37.0%
143
47.5%
29
40.6%
614
Strongly disagree 10.6%
84
23.9%
16
17.8%
32
13.6%
3
14.0%
54
18.0%
11
13.2%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
180
100.0%
22
100.0%
386
100.0%
61

1511


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
14
2.8%
5
2.0%
2
1.7%
4
5.6%
1
1.7%
26
Strongly agree 6.1%
60
4.5%
8
6.9%
7
9.0%
21
11.1%
2
6.5%
98
Agree 39.1%
384
29.9%
53
42.6%
43
37.8%
88
33.3%
6
38.0%
574
Disagree 41.5%
407
40.1%
71
37.6%
38
38.6%
90
38.9%
7
40.6%
613
Strongly disagree 11.8%
116
22.6%
40
10.9%
11
12.9%
30
11.1%
2
13.2%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
18

1510


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
3
0.6%
2
1.5%
6
1.8%
3
2.4%
7
1.4%
21
Strongly agree 5.2%
14
4.7%
17
8.1%
33
6.4%
11
8.6%
25
6.7%
100
Agree 42.4%
114
39.9%
144
37.3%
152
32.2%
55
37.0%
108
38.2%
573
Disagree 39.4%
106
44.9%
162
39.5%
161
40.9%
70
37.7%
110
40.6%
609
Strongly disagree 11.9%
32
10.0%
36
13.7%
56
18.7%
32
14.4%
42
13.2%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
361
100.0%
408
100.0%
171
100.0%
292

1501



Bookmark and Share