Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q28_9 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: Ancient advanced civilizations, such as Atlantis, once existed
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 38 2.5% 2.5%
Strongly agree 103 6.8% 9.3%
Agree 480 31.8% 41.1%
Disagree 260 17.2% 58.3%
Strongly disagree 198 13.1% 71.4%
Don't know 432 28.6% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 2.3%
8
1.2%
5
0.6%
1
2.0%
3
2.9%
12
1.9%
29
Strongly agree 10.0%
34
6.3%
27
7.7%
12
3.3%
5
5.9%
25
6.9%
103
Agree 28.7%
98
37.0%
160
33.5%
52
32.7%
50
28.7%
121
32.0%
481
Disagree 14.4%
49
19.9%
86
18.1%
28
19.0%
29
16.2%
68
17.3%
260
Strongly disagree 13.5%
46
9.7%
42
18.1%
28
11.1%
17
15.4%
65
13.2%
198
Don't know 31.1%
106
25.9%
112
21.9%
34
32.0%
49
30.9%
130
28.7%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
432
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
421

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 4.9%
9
2.5%
11
2.6%
11
1.6%
7
2.5%
38
Strongly agree 11.4%
21
7.8%
35
6.8%
29
4.0%
18
6.8%
103
Agree 25.4%
47
31.5%
141
34.0%
145
32.4%
146
31.7%
479
Disagree 21.6%
40
18.5%
83
14.8%
63
16.4%
74
17.2%
260
Strongly disagree 14.1%
26
12.7%
57
11.7%
50
14.7%
66
13.2%
199
Don't know 22.7%
42
27.0%
121
30.2%
129
30.9%
139
28.5%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
448
100.0%
427
100.0%
450

1510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
14
3.1%
24
2.5%
38
Strongly agree 6.9%
50
6.8%
53
6.8%
103
Agree 33.9%
247
29.8%
233
31.8%
480
Disagree 16.7%
122
17.6%
138
17.2%
260
Strongly disagree 15.1%
110
11.3%
88
13.1%
198
Don't know 25.5%
186
31.5%
246
28.6%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
782

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
12
1.5%
1
3.9%
7
4.8%
1
3.9%
15
4.8%
3
2.6%
39
Strongly agree 4.8%
38
10.4%
7
8.4%
15
9.5%
2
9.1%
35
9.7%
6
6.8%
103
Agree 34.7%
276
32.8%
22
34.1%
61
28.6%
6
25.1%
97
27.4%
17
31.7%
479
Disagree 16.9%
134
10.4%
7
12.8%
23
4.8%
1
21.8%
84
17.7%
11
17.2%
260
Strongly disagree 14.3%
114
13.4%
9
10.1%
18
9.5%
2
11.4%
44
17.7%
11
13.1%
198
Don't know 27.8%
221
31.3%
21
30.7%
55
42.9%
9
28.8%
111
22.6%
14
28.5%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
21
100.0%
386
100.0%
62

1510


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 2.4%
24
4.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
5.0%
1
2.5%
38
Strongly agree 6.4%
63
5.6%
10
5.0%
5
9.8%
23
10.0%
2
6.8%
103
Agree 32.6%
320
23.7%
42
34.0%
34
33.8%
79
25.0%
5
31.7%
480
Disagree 16.2%
159
17.5%
31
20.0%
20
20.5%
48
15.0%
3
17.3%
261
Strongly disagree 13.4%
131
11.3%
20
17.0%
17
12.4%
29
5.0%
1
13.1%
198
Don't know 29.0%
284
37.3%
66
24.0%
24
21.4%
50
40.0%
8
28.6%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
100
100.0%
234
100.0%
20

1512


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
2.2%
9
2.4%
4
5.1%
15
2.1%
32
Strongly agree 4.5%
12
8.6%
31
6.7%
27
7.6%
13
6.8%
20
6.9%
103
Agree 34.3%
92
38.4%
139
30.0%
122
31.2%
53
24.6%
72
31.9%
478
Disagree 14.6%
39
18.2%
66
19.5%
79
15.3%
26
16.7%
49
17.3%
259
Strongly disagree 14.2%
38
8.3%
30
13.3%
54
17.1%
29
15.7%
46
13.1%
197
Don't know 32.1%
86
25.7%
93
28.3%
115
26.5%
45
31.1%
91
28.7%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
362
100.0%
406
100.0%
170
100.0%
293

1499



Bookmark and Share