Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q28_10 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: Some people can move objects with their minds
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 35 2.3% 2.3%
Strongly agree 41 2.7% 5.0%
Agree 241 15.9% 20.9%
Disagree 452 29.9% 50.8%
Strongly disagree 407 26.9% 77.7%
Don't know 335 22.2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 2.4%
8
0.9%
4
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
2.8%
12
1.8%
27
Strongly agree 3.2%
11
3.0%
13
2.6%
4
0.7%
1
2.8%
12
2.7%
41
Agree 12.6%
43
20.4%
88
21.3%
33
9.8%
15
14.4%
61
16.0%
240
Disagree 26.5%
90
32.4%
140
27.7%
43
40.5%
62
27.9%
118
30.1%
453
Strongly disagree 31.8%
108
22.5%
97
25.8%
40
24.2%
37
29.3%
124
27.0%
406
Don't know 23.5%
80
20.8%
90
21.9%
34
23.5%
36
22.7%
96
22.4%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
432
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1503


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 4.9%
9
2.2%
10
2.3%
10
1.3%
6
2.3%
35
Strongly agree 4.9%
9
3.3%
15
2.6%
11
1.3%
6
2.7%
41
Agree 18.5%
34
15.2%
68
17.3%
74
14.4%
65
15.9%
241
Disagree 29.9%
55
33.3%
149
27.1%
116
29.3%
132
29.9%
452
Strongly disagree 20.7%
38
22.3%
100
27.6%
118
33.5%
151
26.9%
407
Don't know 21.2%
39
23.7%
106
23.1%
99
20.2%
91
22.2%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
448
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
11
3.1%
24
2.3%
35
Strongly agree 2.3%
17
3.1%
24
2.7%
41
Agree 15.0%
109
16.8%
132
15.9%
241
Disagree 30.1%
219
29.7%
233
29.9%
452
Strongly disagree 29.3%
213
24.7%
194
26.9%
407
Don't know 21.7%
158
22.6%
177
22.2%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
784

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
11
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
4.5%
1
3.9%
15
4.9%
3
2.4%
36
Strongly agree 2.8%
22
3.0%
2
3.9%
7
4.5%
1
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
2.7%
41
Agree 16.3%
130
16.4%
11
19.6%
35
9.1%
2
15.0%
58
8.2%
5
15.9%
241
Disagree 29.7%
237
29.9%
20
27.4%
49
22.7%
5
30.6%
118
37.7%
23
29.9%
452
Strongly disagree 30.6%
244
17.9%
12
16.2%
29
18.2%
4
25.9%
100
27.9%
17
26.9%
406
Don't know 19.2%
153
32.8%
22
29.6%
53
40.9%
9
22.3%
86
21.3%
13
22.2%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
386
100.0%
61

1512


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 2.3%
23
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
5.3%
1
2.3%
35
Strongly agree 2.0%
20
1.1%
2
7.9%
8
4.3%
10
5.3%
1
2.7%
41
Agree 15.1%
148
14.1%
25
12.9%
13
21.4%
50
31.6%
6
16.0%
242
Disagree 29.7%
291
31.1%
55
24.8%
25
33.8%
79
10.5%
2
29.9%
452
Strongly disagree 29.4%
288
21.5%
38
32.7%
33
18.8%
44
15.8%
3
26.9%
406
Don't know 21.5%
211
28.2%
50
21.8%
22
20.1%
47
31.6%
6
22.2%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
234
100.0%
19

1512


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
2.0%
8
1.8%
3
5.1%
15
2.0%
30
Strongly agree 0.7%
2
3.9%
14
2.2%
9
7.6%
13
0.7%
2
2.7%
40
Agree 13.8%
37
22.4%
81
15.8%
64
12.9%
22
12.6%
37
16.1%
241
Disagree 29.1%
78
31.3%
113
33.7%
137
29.8%
51
24.9%
73
30.2%
452
Strongly disagree 29.9%
80
18.3%
66
24.9%
101
29.2%
50
36.9%
108
27.0%
405
Don't know 26.1%
70
23.3%
84
21.4%
87
18.7%
32
19.8%
58
22.1%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
361
100.0%
406
100.0%
171
100.0%
293

1499



Bookmark and Share