Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q29_1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much do you trust the following people? People in general
  -1) Refused
  1) Trust completely
  2) Trust somewhat
  3) Do not trust very much
  4) Do not trust at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 33 2.2% 2.2%
Trust completely 51 3.4% 5.6%
Trust somewhat 959 63.5% 69.1%
Do not trust very much 388 25.7% 94.8%
Do not trust at all 80 5.3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 2.4%
8
1.6%
7
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
1.7%
7
1.7%
25
Trust completely 2.9%
10
2.1%
9
3.2%
5
4.6%
7
4.7%
20
3.4%
51
Trust somewhat 48.8%
166
68.3%
295
69.0%
107
64.7%
99
69.0%
291
63.8%
958
Do not trust very much 35.9%
122
24.5%
106
23.2%
36
26.1%
40
19.9%
84
25.8%
388
Do not trust at all 10.0%
34
3.5%
15
3.9%
6
3.3%
5
4.7%
20
5.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
432
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
422

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 2.2%
4
1.8%
8
2.1%
9
2.7%
12
2.2%
33
Trust completely 4.3%
8
4.3%
19
2.3%
10
3.1%
14
3.4%
51
Trust somewhat 48.6%
90
62.9%
281
65.0%
278
68.7%
310
63.5%
959
Do not trust very much 35.7%
66
26.0%
116
25.5%
109
21.5%
97
25.7%
388
Do not trust at all 9.2%
17
5.1%
23
5.1%
22
4.0%
18
5.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
15
2.3%
18
2.2%
33
Trust completely 3.0%
22
3.7%
29
3.4%
51
Trust somewhat 64.7%
471
62.3%
488
63.5%
959
Do not trust very much 24.6%
179
26.7%
209
25.7%
388
Do not trust at all 5.6%
41
5.0%
39
5.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
11
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
4.8%
1
3.6%
14
4.8%
3
2.2%
33
Trust completely 3.1%
25
10.6%
7
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
3.2%
2
3.4%
51
Trust somewhat 67.0%
533
77.3%
51
62.0%
111
71.4%
15
57.1%
220
44.4%
28
63.5%
958
Do not trust very much 23.6%
188
12.1%
8
25.7%
46
23.8%
5
29.6%
114
41.3%
26
25.6%
387
Do not trust at all 4.8%
38
0.0%
0
6.7%
12
0.0%
0
6.8%
26
6.3%
4
5.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
66
100.0%
179
100.0%
21
100.0%
385
100.0%
63

1509


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 2.0%
20
3.4%
6
4.0%
4
1.3%
3
5.3%
1
2.3%
34
Trust completely 3.8%
37
2.8%
5
1.0%
1
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.3%
50
Trust somewhat 66.3%
650
54.0%
95
70.3%
71
57.7%
135
42.1%
8
63.5%
959
Do not trust very much 23.1%
227
32.4%
57
22.8%
23
30.8%
72
42.1%
8
25.6%
387
Do not trust at all 4.8%
47
7.4%
13
2.0%
2
7.3%
17
10.5%
2
5.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
234
100.0%
19

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
1.5%
6
2.9%
5
4.4%
13
1.9%
28
Trust completely 4.5%
12
3.9%
14
4.2%
17
2.3%
4
1.4%
4
3.4%
51
Trust somewhat 74.0%
199
70.4%
254
62.8%
255
60.8%
104
49.3%
145
63.8%
957
Do not trust very much 19.0%
51
21.6%
78
25.9%
105
25.7%
44
36.7%
108
25.7%
386
Do not trust at all 2.2%
6
3.3%
12
5.7%
23
8.2%
14
8.2%
24
5.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
361
100.0%
406
100.0%
171
100.0%
294

1501



Bookmark and Share