Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q29_4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much do you trust the following people? Muslims
  -1) Refused
  1) Trust completely
  2) Trust somewhat
  3) Do not trust very much
  4) Do not trust at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 44 2.9% 2.9%
Trust completely 41 2.7% 5.6%
Trust somewhat 762 50.4% 56.0%
Do not trust very much 455 30.1% 86.1%
Do not trust at all 210 13.9% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 2.9%
10
1.9%
8
1.3%
2
1.9%
3
2.4%
10
2.2%
33
Trust completely 3.2%
11
2.6%
11
3.9%
6
1.3%
2
2.4%
10
2.7%
40
Trust somewhat 44.1%
150
52.6%
226
50.0%
77
53.2%
82
53.7%
227
50.8%
762
Do not trust very much 30.6%
104
32.6%
140
31.8%
49
32.5%
50
27.0%
114
30.4%
457
Do not trust at all 19.1%
65
10.5%
45
13.0%
20
11.0%
17
14.7%
62
13.9%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
430
100.0%
154
100.0%
154
100.0%
423

1501


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 5.4%
10
2.2%
10
2.6%
11
2.7%
12
2.9%
43
Trust completely 3.8%
7
2.5%
11
2.3%
10
2.7%
12
2.7%
40
Trust somewhat 40.8%
75
43.0%
192
52.5%
224
60.0%
270
50.5%
761
Do not trust very much 31.5%
58
34.9%
156
30.2%
129
24.9%
112
30.2%
455
Do not trust at all 18.5%
34
17.4%
78
12.4%
53
9.8%
44
13.9%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
447
100.0%
427
100.0%
450

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.2%
16
3.6%
28
2.9%
44
Trust completely 2.9%
21
2.6%
20
2.7%
41
Trust somewhat 48.0%
350
52.6%
412
50.4%
762
Do not trust very much 30.5%
222
29.8%
234
30.1%
456
Do not trust at all 16.5%
120
11.5%
90
13.9%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
784

1513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 2.4%
19
1.5%
1
2.8%
5
4.5%
1
3.9%
15
4.8%
3
2.9%
44
Trust completely 2.4%
19
2.9%
2
3.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.1%
12
1.6%
1
2.7%
41
Trust somewhat 48.5%
386
60.3%
41
46.9%
84
54.5%
12
54.1%
209
48.4%
30
50.4%
762
Do not trust very much 32.9%
262
26.5%
18
30.2%
54
27.3%
6
25.4%
98
27.4%
17
30.1%
455
Do not trust at all 13.8%
110
8.8%
6
16.2%
29
13.6%
3
13.5%
52
17.7%
11
13.9%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
68
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
386
100.0%
62

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 2.4%
24
4.0%
7
6.9%
7
1.7%
4
5.6%
1
2.8%
43
Trust completely 2.2%
22
4.5%
8
2.0%
2
3.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.7%
41
Trust somewhat 50.5%
495
58.2%
103
48.5%
49
45.5%
106
44.4%
8
50.4%
761
Do not trust very much 29.5%
289
23.2%
41
34.7%
35
35.6%
83
38.9%
7
30.1%
455
Do not trust at all 15.4%
151
10.2%
18
7.9%
8
13.3%
31
11.1%
2
13.9%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
18

1510


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
1.1%
4
2.0%
8
5.8%
10
4.4%
13
2.5%
37
Trust completely 3.3%
9
2.2%
8
2.7%
11
3.5%
6
2.4%
7
2.7%
41
Trust somewhat 49.4%
133
51.5%
186
49.1%
200
56.1%
96
49.0%
144
50.5%
759
Do not trust very much 34.2%
92
31.6%
114
30.7%
125
19.3%
33
31.0%
91
30.3%
455
Do not trust at all 12.3%
33
13.6%
49
15.5%
63
15.2%
26
13.3%
39
14.0%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
361
100.0%
407
100.0%
171
100.0%
294

1502



Bookmark and Share