Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q29_6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much do you trust the following people? Atheists
  -1) Refused
  1) Trust completely
  2) Trust somewhat
  3) Do not trust very much
  4) Do not trust at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 45 3.0% 3.0%
Trust completely 59 3.9% 6.9%
Trust somewhat 852 56.3% 63.2%
Do not trust very much 381 25.2% 88.4%
Do not trust at all 175 11.6% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 2.6%
9
2.6%
11
1.9%
3
1.3%
2
2.6%
11
2.4%
36
Trust completely 6.8%
23
2.8%
12
1.3%
2
3.9%
6
3.8%
16
3.9%
59
Trust somewhat 52.1%
177
64.0%
275
59.1%
91
53.2%
82
53.8%
227
56.8%
852
Do not trust very much 27.6%
94
23.7%
102
24.0%
37
32.5%
50
23.0%
97
25.3%
380
Do not trust at all 10.9%
37
7.0%
30
13.6%
21
9.1%
14
16.8%
71
11.5%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
430
100.0%
154
100.0%
154
100.0%
422

1500


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 3.2%
6
3.1%
14
2.6%
11
3.1%
14
3.0%
45
Trust completely 6.5%
12
4.3%
19
2.3%
10
4.2%
19
4.0%
60
Trust somewhat 37.1%
69
52.3%
234
60.5%
259
64.3%
290
56.3%
852
Do not trust very much 33.9%
63
27.5%
123
23.1%
99
21.3%
96
25.2%
381
Do not trust at all 19.4%
36
12.8%
57
11.4%
49
7.1%
32
11.5%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1512


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.3%
17
3.5%
27
2.9%
44
Trust completely 3.8%
28
4.0%
31
3.9%
59
Trust somewhat 55.6%
405
57.2%
447
56.4%
852
Do not trust very much 26.8%
195
23.7%
185
25.2%
380
Do not trust at all 11.4%
83
11.8%
92
11.6%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
782

1510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 2.3%
18
3.0%
2
2.8%
5
4.8%
1
4.2%
16
4.8%
3
3.0%
45
Trust completely 2.8%
22
3.0%
2
3.9%
7
0.0%
0
6.0%
23
6.3%
4
3.8%
58
Trust somewhat 58.4%
464
50.7%
34
49.7%
89
52.4%
11
56.1%
216
61.9%
39
56.5%
853
Do not trust very much 26.7%
212
26.9%
18
26.8%
48
28.6%
6
22.1%
85
19.0%
12
25.2%
381
Do not trust at all 9.9%
79
16.4%
11
16.8%
30
14.3%
3
11.7%
45
7.9%
5
11.5%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
21
100.0%
385
100.0%
63

1510


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 3.1%
30
4.0%
7
4.0%
4
1.3%
3
5.3%
1
3.0%
45
Trust completely 4.2%
41
1.7%
3
2.0%
2
5.1%
12
5.3%
1
3.9%
59
Trust somewhat 59.5%
584
50.0%
88
66.3%
67
44.9%
105
36.8%
7
56.3%
851
Do not trust very much 22.9%
225
26.1%
46
17.8%
18
36.8%
86
31.6%
6
25.2%
381
Do not trust at all 10.3%
101
18.2%
32
9.9%
10
12.0%
28
21.1%
4
11.6%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
234
100.0%
19

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
1.1%
4
2.7%
11
4.1%
7
4.8%
14
2.5%
38
Trust completely 3.7%
10
3.0%
11
4.2%
17
2.9%
5
5.4%
16
3.9%
59
Trust somewhat 62.8%
169
56.5%
204
54.4%
221
56.5%
96
53.7%
158
56.5%
848
Do not trust very much 23.0%
62
29.1%
105
25.4%
103
18.2%
31
27.2%
80
25.4%
381
Do not trust at all 9.7%
26
10.2%
37
13.3%
54
18.2%
31
8.8%
26
11.6%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
361
100.0%
406
100.0%
170
100.0%
294

1500



Bookmark and Share