Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q30_2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If you were in a shopping mall and witnessed the following, how likely would you be to report the activity to mall security, the police or some other authority? You notice someone tampering with a smoke detector in the mall
  -1) Refused
  1) Very likely to report
  2) Likely to report
  3) Somewhat likely to report
  4) Not likely to report
  5) I would not report this

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 42 2.8% 2.8%
Very likely to report 307 20.3% 23.1%
Likely to report 476 31.5% 54.6%
Somewhat likely to report 439 29.1% 83.7%
Not likely to report 178 11.8% 95.5%
I would not report this 69 4.6% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 2.7%
9
1.6%
7
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
3.1%
13
2.1%
32
Very likely to report 18.6%
63
16.7%
72
22.1%
34
17.1%
26
26.7%
113
20.5%
308
Likely to report 31.0%
105
34.0%
146
31.8%
49
35.5%
54
28.8%
122
31.8%
476
Somewhat likely to report 25.1%
85
30.7%
132
30.5%
47
32.9%
50
29.2%
124
29.2%
438
Not likely to report 15.3%
52
14.2%
61
12.3%
19
7.9%
12
8.0%
34
11.9%
178
I would not report this 7.4%
25
2.8%
12
2.6%
4
5.3%
8
4.2%
18
4.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
430
100.0%
154
100.0%
152
100.0%
424

1499


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 4.3%
8
3.1%
14
2.3%
10
2.2%
10
2.8%
42
Very likely to report 21.0%
39
22.8%
102
19.2%
82
18.8%
85
20.4%
308
Likely to report 24.7%
46
33.0%
148
29.9%
128
34.4%
155
31.5%
477
Somewhat likely to report 29.0%
54
27.0%
121
31.1%
133
29.0%
131
29.0%
439
Not likely to report 12.9%
24
10.0%
45
12.1%
52
12.6%
57
11.8%
178
I would not report this 8.1%
15
4.0%
18
5.4%
23
2.9%
13
4.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
448
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1513


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.5%
18
3.1%
24
2.8%
42
Very likely to report 20.7%
151
19.9%
156
20.3%
307
Likely to report 28.6%
208
34.2%
268
31.5%
476
Somewhat likely to report 28.2%
205
29.9%
234
29.1%
439
Not likely to report 14.7%
107
9.1%
71
11.8%
178
I would not report this 5.4%
39
3.8%
30
4.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
14
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
13.6%
3
4.7%
18
4.9%
3
2.8%
43
Very likely to report 23.2%
185
14.9%
10
25.7%
46
36.4%
8
13.8%
53
8.2%
5
20.3%
307
Likely to report 32.1%
256
40.3%
27
30.7%
55
40.9%
9
27.1%
104
41.0%
25
31.5%
476
Somewhat likely to report 29.5%
235
28.4%
19
25.1%
45
9.1%
2
32.6%
125
19.7%
12
29.0%
438
Not likely to report 10.9%
87
10.4%
7
10.1%
18
0.0%
0
13.5%
52
21.3%
13
11.7%
177
I would not report this 2.5%
20
6.0%
4
5.6%
10
0.0%
0
8.3%
32
4.9%
3
4.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
384
100.0%
61

1510


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 2.5%
25
4.5%
8
2.0%
2
2.1%
5
5.6%
1
2.7%
41
Very likely to report 20.2%
198
25.0%
44
12.9%
13
20.5%
48
22.2%
4
20.3%
307
Likely to report 32.5%
319
32.4%
57
36.6%
37
24.8%
58
27.8%
5
31.5%
476
Somewhat likely to report 31.0%
304
19.3%
34
23.8%
24
31.2%
73
16.7%
3
29.0%
438
Not likely to report 9.9%
97
15.3%
27
19.8%
20
13.2%
31
22.2%
4
11.9%
179
I would not report this 3.9%
38
3.4%
6
5.0%
5
8.1%
19
5.6%
1
4.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
234
100.0%
18

1510


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
1.7%
6
2.7%
11
3.5%
6
4.1%
12
2.4%
36
Very likely to report 21.9%
59
25.9%
94
19.7%
80
20.5%
35
13.6%
40
20.5%
308
Likely to report 35.7%
96
31.4%
114
29.3%
119
33.9%
58
30.2%
89
31.6%
476
Somewhat likely to report 31.2%
84
30.3%
110
31.8%
129
24.0%
41
24.7%
73
29.1%
437
Not likely to report 8.9%
24
7.2%
26
12.1%
49
11.7%
20
19.7%
58
11.8%
177
I would not report this 1.9%
5
3.6%
13
4.4%
18
6.4%
11
7.8%
23
4.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
363
100.0%
406
100.0%
171
100.0%
295

1504



Bookmark and Share