Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q30_4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If you were in a shopping mall and witnessed the following, how likely would you be to report the activity to mall security, the police or some other authority? A stranger asks if you know how often mall security walks through this part of the mall
  -1) Refused
  1) Very likely to report
  2) Likely to report
  3) Somewhat likely to report
  4) Not likely to report
  5) I would not report this

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 46 3.0% 3.0%
Very likely to report 204 13.5% 16.5%
Likely to report 367 24.3% 40.8%
Somewhat likely to report 439 29.1% 69.9%
Not likely to report 334 22.1% 92.0%
I would not report this 121 8.0% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 2.7%
9
2.1%
9
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
3.6%
15
2.4%
36
Very likely to report 14.2%
48
11.8%
51
14.9%
23
9.8%
15
15.9%
67
13.6%
204
Likely to report 20.4%
69
26.9%
116
20.8%
32
26.8%
41
25.8%
109
24.5%
367
Somewhat likely to report 24.8%
84
29.0%
125
36.4%
56
31.4%
48
29.9%
126
29.3%
439
Not likely to report 24.5%
83
24.4%
105
20.8%
32
23.5%
36
18.5%
78
22.3%
334
I would not report this 13.6%
46
5.8%
25
6.5%
10
7.2%
11
6.4%
27
7.9%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
431
100.0%
154
100.0%
153
100.0%
422

1499


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 4.9%
9
3.6%
16
2.3%
10
2.4%
11
3.0%
46
Very likely to report 17.9%
33
15.2%
68
15.4%
66
8.2%
37
13.5%
204
Likely to report 21.7%
40
29.0%
130
24.5%
105
20.7%
93
24.4%
368
Somewhat likely to report 26.6%
49
27.0%
121
28.2%
121
32.7%
147
29.0%
438
Not likely to report 19.0%
35
19.2%
86
20.5%
88
27.8%
125
22.1%
334
I would not report this 9.8%
18
6.0%
27
9.1%
39
8.2%
37
8.0%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
448
100.0%
429
100.0%
450

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.6%
19
3.4%
27
3.0%
46
Very likely to report 13.5%
98
13.5%
106
13.5%
204
Likely to report 24.6%
179
24.1%
189
24.4%
368
Somewhat likely to report 28.0%
204
30.0%
235
29.1%
439
Not likely to report 23.8%
173
20.6%
161
22.1%
334
I would not report this 7.6%
55
8.3%
65
7.9%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
15
1.5%
1
2.8%
5
13.0%
3
4.9%
19
4.8%
3
3.0%
46
Very likely to report 13.7%
109
14.7%
10
20.7%
37
30.4%
7
10.1%
39
3.2%
2
13.5%
204
Likely to report 25.8%
205
22.1%
15
24.6%
44
21.7%
5
21.6%
83
27.0%
17
24.4%
369
Somewhat likely to report 29.8%
237
33.8%
23
22.3%
40
17.4%
4
30.9%
119
25.4%
16
29.0%
439
Not likely to report 23.4%
186
17.6%
12
20.1%
36
13.0%
3
20.5%
79
30.2%
19
22.1%
335
I would not report this 5.5%
44
10.3%
7
9.5%
17
4.3%
1
11.9%
46
9.5%
6
8.0%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
68
100.0%
179
100.0%
23
100.0%
385
100.0%
63

1514


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 3.0%
29
4.5%
8
2.0%
2
2.1%
5
5.9%
1
3.0%
45
Very likely to report 12.3%
121
17.6%
31
8.1%
8
17.0%
40
17.6%
3
13.5%
203
Likely to report 26.6%
261
23.9%
42
21.2%
21
17.0%
40
17.6%
3
24.3%
367
Somewhat likely to report 29.5%
289
26.1%
46
36.4%
36
27.2%
64
17.6%
3
29.0%
438
Not likely to report 20.6%
202
18.8%
33
28.3%
28
27.7%
65
35.3%
6
22.1%
334
I would not report this 8.1%
79
9.1%
16
4.0%
4
8.9%
21
5.9%
1
8.0%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
176
100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
17

1508


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
1.9%
7
3.2%
13
4.1%
7
4.1%
12
2.7%
40
Very likely to report 13.4%
36
15.0%
54
13.1%
53
19.3%
33
9.2%
27
13.5%
203
Likely to report 28.7%
77
24.7%
89
25.1%
102
28.7%
49
16.7%
49
24.4%
366
Somewhat likely to report 32.5%
87
33.2%
120
27.1%
110
20.5%
35
28.9%
85
29.1%
437
Not likely to report 19.8%
53
19.1%
69
24.6%
100
19.9%
34
26.5%
78
22.3%
334
I would not report this 5.2%
14
6.1%
22
6.9%
28
7.6%
13
14.6%
43
8.0%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
361
100.0%
406
100.0%
171
100.0%
294

1500



Bookmark and Share