Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q30_5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If you were in a shopping mall and witnessed the following, how likely would you be to report the activity to mall security, the police or some other authority? A truck has been left in a No Parking zone directly in front of the mall
  -1) Refused
  1) Very likely to report
  2) Likely to report
  3) Somewhat likely to report
  4) Not likely to report
  5) I would not report this

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 44 2.9% 2.9%
Very likely to report 185 12.2% 15.1%
Likely to report 286 18.9% 34.0%
Somewhat likely to report 355 23.5% 57.5%
Not likely to report 416 27.5% 85.0%
I would not report this 225 14.9% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 2.6%
9
1.9%
8
1.3%
2
1.3%
2
3.3%
14
2.3%
35
Very likely to report 10.6%
36
9.5%
41
14.9%
23
7.2%
11
17.3%
73
12.3%
184
Likely to report 14.1%
48
19.5%
84
22.1%
34
21.1%
32
20.8%
88
19.1%
286
Somewhat likely to report 18.2%
62
26.3%
113
24.0%
37
27.6%
42
23.9%
101
23.7%
355
Not likely to report 30.9%
105
30.0%
129
24.0%
37
30.9%
47
23.2%
98
27.8%
416
I would not report this 23.5%
80
12.8%
55
13.6%
21
11.8%
18
11.6%
49
14.9%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
430
100.0%
154
100.0%
152
100.0%
423

1499


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 4.9%
9
3.1%
14
2.3%
10
2.4%
11
2.9%
44
Very likely to report 16.8%
31
15.0%
67
11.0%
47
8.6%
39
12.2%
184
Likely to report 20.7%
38
21.7%
97
20.4%
87
14.2%
64
19.0%
286
Somewhat likely to report 23.4%
43
24.4%
109
21.3%
91
24.8%
112
23.5%
355
Not likely to report 17.4%
32
24.4%
109
28.6%
122
33.7%
152
27.5%
415
I would not report this 16.8%
31
11.4%
51
16.4%
70
16.2%
73
14.9%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
447
100.0%
427
100.0%
451

1509


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.5%
18
3.4%
27
3.0%
45
Very likely to report 13.9%
101
10.7%
84
12.2%
185
Likely to report 19.2%
140
18.6%
146
18.9%
286
Somewhat likely to report 24.2%
176
22.9%
179
23.5%
355
Not likely to report 26.4%
192
28.5%
223
27.5%
415
I would not report this 13.9%
101
15.8%
124
14.9%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
14
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
13.6%
3
4.9%
19
4.8%
3
3.0%
45
Very likely to report 12.3%
98
7.5%
5
20.8%
37
18.2%
4
9.1%
35
8.1%
5
12.2%
184
Likely to report 20.1%
160
26.9%
18
18.0%
32
18.2%
4
16.1%
62
16.1%
10
19.0%
286
Somewhat likely to report 25.9%
206
23.9%
16
18.5%
33
13.6%
3
23.2%
89
11.3%
7
23.5%
354
Not likely to report 27.5%
219
29.9%
20
29.8%
53
27.3%
6
24.5%
94
37.1%
23
27.5%
415
I would not report this 12.3%
98
11.9%
8
9.6%
17
9.1%
2
22.1%
85
22.6%
14
14.9%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
178
100.0%
22
100.0%
384
100.0%
62

1508


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 2.9%
28
4.5%
8
2.0%
2
2.1%
5
5.3%
1
2.9%
44
Very likely to report 11.3%
111
19.2%
34
5.0%
5
14.2%
33
10.5%
2
12.2%
185
Likely to report 19.1%
187
18.1%
32
20.8%
21
18.5%
43
15.8%
3
18.9%
286
Somewhat likely to report 23.5%
231
20.3%
36
27.7%
28
23.6%
55
26.3%
5
23.5%
355
Not likely to report 28.5%
280
25.4%
45
22.8%
23
27.5%
64
21.1%
4
27.5%
416
I would not report this 14.7%
144
12.4%
22
21.8%
22
14.2%
33
21.1%
4
14.9%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
1.7%
6
3.0%
12
3.5%
6
4.1%
12
2.5%
37
Very likely to report 12.7%
34
12.5%
45
13.3%
54
18.8%
32
6.5%
19
12.3%
184
Likely to report 25.0%
67
19.9%
72
18.5%
75
21.8%
37
11.6%
34
19.0%
285
Somewhat likely to report 25.7%
69
29.4%
106
21.2%
86
22.9%
39
18.4%
54
23.6%
354
Not likely to report 26.1%
70
26.0%
94
29.4%
119
20.0%
34
33.0%
97
27.6%
414
I would not report this 10.1%
27
10.5%
38
14.6%
59
12.9%
22
26.5%
78
15.0%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
361
100.0%
405
100.0%
170
100.0%
294

1498



Bookmark and Share