Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q30_6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If you were in a shopping mall and witnessed the following, how likely would you be to report the activity to mall security, the police or some other authority? You notice someone wearing a heavy overcoat, even though it is a very hot day
  -1) Refused
  1) Very likely to report
  2) Likely to report
  3) Somewhat likely to report
  4) Not likely to report
  5) I would not report this

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 42 2.8% 2.8%
Very likely to report 237 15.7% 18.5%
Likely to report 301 19.9% 38.4%
Somewhat likely to report 429 28.4% 66.8%
Not likely to report 356 23.6% 90.4%
I would not report this 145 9.6% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 2.6%
9
2.1%
9
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
3.1%
13
2.3%
34
Very likely to report 13.2%
45
14.2%
61
17.4%
27
11.8%
18
20.6%
87
15.8%
238
Likely to report 20.3%
69
20.2%
87
21.3%
33
18.3%
28
19.9%
84
20.0%
301
Somewhat likely to report 23.5%
80
32.0%
138
29.0%
45
35.3%
54
26.7%
113
28.6%
430
Not likely to report 27.1%
92
23.4%
101
24.5%
38
22.9%
35
21.0%
89
23.6%
355
I would not report this 13.2%
45
8.1%
35
7.1%
11
10.5%
16
8.7%
37
9.6%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 4.3%
8
2.9%
13
2.6%
11
2.4%
11
2.8%
43
Very likely to report 21.1%
39
17.7%
79
16.6%
71
10.9%
49
15.8%
238
Likely to report 13.5%
25
25.6%
114
19.8%
85
16.9%
76
19.9%
300
Somewhat likely to report 23.8%
44
27.6%
123
28.4%
122
31.0%
140
28.4%
429
Not likely to report 24.3%
45
19.1%
85
20.7%
89
30.4%
137
23.6%
356
I would not report this 13.0%
24
7.2%
32
11.9%
51
8.4%
38
9.6%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
446
100.0%
429
100.0%
451

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.3%
17
3.3%
26
2.8%
43
Very likely to report 17.0%
124
14.6%
114
15.7%
238
Likely to report 21.1%
154
18.9%
148
20.0%
302
Somewhat likely to report 26.3%
192
30.3%
237
28.4%
429
Not likely to report 23.5%
171
23.6%
185
23.5%
356
I would not report this 9.7%
71
9.3%
73
9.5%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
783

1512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
12
1.5%
1
2.8%
5
13.6%
3
4.9%
19
4.8%
3
2.8%
43
Very likely to report 16.2%
129
13.2%
9
25.1%
45
36.4%
8
11.4%
44
4.8%
3
15.8%
238
Likely to report 22.0%
175
20.6%
14
20.7%
37
13.6%
3
15.1%
58
21.0%
13
19.9%
300
Somewhat likely to report 29.1%
231
32.4%
22
21.2%
38
18.2%
4
30.1%
116
27.4%
17
28.3%
428
Not likely to report 23.8%
189
25.0%
17
22.9%
41
13.6%
3
23.4%
90
27.4%
17
23.6%
357
I would not report this 7.4%
59
7.4%
5
7.3%
13
4.5%
1
15.1%
58
14.5%
9
9.6%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
68
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1511


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 2.5%
25
5.1%
9
2.0%
2
2.1%
5
5.6%
1
2.8%
42
Very likely to report 14.0%
137
23.2%
41
13.0%
13
19.2%
45
11.1%
2
15.8%
238
Likely to report 21.3%
209
18.1%
32
13.0%
13
18.8%
44
16.7%
3
19.9%
301
Somewhat likely to report 29.0%
285
27.1%
48
31.0%
31
25.6%
60
27.8%
5
28.4%
429
Not likely to report 24.5%
241
16.9%
30
31.0%
31
21.4%
50
27.8%
5
23.6%
357
I would not report this 8.7%
85
9.6%
17
10.0%
10
12.8%
30
11.1%
2
9.5%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
177
100.0%
100
100.0%
234
100.0%
18

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
1.7%
6
2.5%
10
4.1%
7
4.1%
12
2.4%
36
Very likely to report 17.8%
48
16.3%
59
15.8%
64
21.1%
36
10.2%
30
15.8%
237
Likely to report 21.5%
58
20.8%
75
20.7%
84
24.6%
42
14.2%
42
20.0%
301
Somewhat likely to report 32.6%
88
33.2%
120
26.1%
106
19.9%
34
27.1%
80
28.5%
428
Not likely to report 20.7%
56
21.9%
79
24.1%
98
20.5%
35
29.8%
88
23.7%
356
I would not report this 7.0%
19
6.1%
22
10.8%
44
9.9%
17
14.6%
43
9.6%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
361
100.0%
406
100.0%
171
100.0%
295

1503



Bookmark and Share