Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q30_9 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If you were in a shopping mall and witnessed the following, how likely would you be to report the activity to mall security, the police or some other authority? You notice a large group of people who appear to be of Middle Eastern descent congregating near a fountain
  -1) Refused
  1) Very likely to report
  2) Likely to report
  3) Somewhat likely to report
  4) Not likely to report
  5) I would not report this

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 52 3.4% 3.4%
Very likely to report 79 5.2% 8.6%
Likely to report 140 9.3% 17.9%
Somewhat likely to report 280 18.5% 36.4%
Not likely to report 565 37.4% 73.8%
I would not report this 394 26.1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 3.2%
11
2.6%
11
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
4.3%
18
2.9%
43
Very likely to report 4.7%
16
5.6%
24
3.2%
5
3.9%
6
6.2%
26
5.1%
77
Likely to report 8.3%
28
8.6%
37
9.0%
14
8.6%
13
11.1%
47
9.3%
139
Somewhat likely to report 17.7%
60
18.8%
81
21.3%
33
15.1%
23
19.7%
83
18.7%
280
Not likely to report 28.9%
98
41.6%
179
35.5%
55
46.7%
71
38.4%
162
37.7%
565
I would not report this 37.2%
126
22.8%
98
30.3%
47
24.3%
37
20.4%
86
26.3%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
430
100.0%
155
100.0%
152
100.0%
422

1498


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 5.4%
10
3.8%
17
3.3%
14
2.7%
12
3.5%
53
Very likely to report 6.5%
12
6.7%
30
5.4%
23
2.9%
13
5.2%
78
Likely to report 10.3%
19
12.1%
54
9.3%
40
6.0%
27
9.3%
140
Somewhat likely to report 22.7%
42
25.1%
112
15.9%
68
12.9%
58
18.5%
280
Not likely to report 35.1%
65
35.6%
159
36.9%
158
40.6%
183
37.4%
565
I would not report this 20.0%
37
16.8%
75
29.2%
125
35.0%
158
26.1%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.6%
19
4.2%
33
3.4%
52
Very likely to report 5.6%
41
4.9%
38
5.2%
79
Likely to report 8.9%
65
9.5%
74
9.2%
139
Somewhat likely to report 18.7%
136
18.5%
145
18.6%
281
Not likely to report 39.0%
284
36.0%
282
37.5%
566
I would not report this 25.1%
183
26.9%
211
26.1%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 2.4%
19
1.5%
1
3.4%
6
13.6%
3
5.5%
21
6.3%
4
3.6%
54
Very likely to report 5.0%
40
0.0%
0
8.4%
15
9.1%
2
5.2%
20
1.6%
1
5.2%
78
Likely to report 9.3%
74
19.7%
13
10.1%
18
0.0%
0
7.5%
29
7.9%
5
9.2%
139
Somewhat likely to report 19.4%
154
18.2%
12
14.0%
25
27.3%
6
18.7%
72
15.9%
10
18.5%
279
Not likely to report 40.8%
324
42.4%
28
41.9%
75
22.7%
5
29.4%
113
31.7%
20
37.4%
565
I would not report this 23.1%
184
18.2%
12
22.3%
40
27.3%
6
33.8%
130
36.5%
23
26.2%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
66
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
63

1510


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 3.4%
33
6.2%
11
2.0%
2
2.1%
5
5.6%
1
3.4%
52
Very likely to report 5.3%
52
8.4%
15
6.0%
6
2.1%
5
5.6%
1
5.2%
79
Likely to report 8.6%
84
9.0%
16
15.0%
15
11.2%
26
0.0%
0
9.3%
141
Somewhat likely to report 17.0%
167
20.2%
36
15.0%
15
25.3%
59
16.7%
3
18.5%
280
Not likely to report 39.2%
385
35.4%
63
29.0%
29
34.8%
81
38.9%
7
37.4%
565
I would not report this 26.6%
261
20.8%
37
33.0%
33
24.5%
57
33.3%
6
26.1%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
178
100.0%
100
100.0%
233
100.0%
18

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
2.5%
9
3.2%
13
4.1%
7
4.8%
14
3.0%
45
Very likely to report 6.0%
16
4.4%
16
5.4%
22
7.6%
13
3.4%
10
5.1%
77
Likely to report 9.3%
25
10.8%
39
10.1%
41
9.3%
16
6.1%
18
9.3%
139
Somewhat likely to report 17.9%
48
22.7%
82
17.0%
69
19.8%
34
16.0%
47
18.7%
280
Not likely to report 45.1%
121
38.0%
137
40.2%
163
31.4%
54
30.4%
89
37.6%
564
I would not report this 20.9%
56
21.6%
78
24.0%
97
27.9%
48
39.2%
115
26.3%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
361
100.0%
405
100.0%
172
100.0%
293

1499



Bookmark and Share