Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q30_10 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If you were in a shopping mall and witnessed the following, how likely would you be to report the activity to mall security, the police or some other authority? You notice an unattended backpack placed near a fountain in the mall
  -1) Refused
  1) Very likely to report
  2) Likely to report
  3) Somewhat likely to report
  4) Not likely to report
  5) I would not report this

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 50 3.3% 3.3%
Very likely to report 419 27.7% 31.0%
Likely to report 408 27.0% 58.0%
Somewhat likely to report 396 26.2% 84.2%
Not likely to report 160 10.6% 94.8%
I would not report this 78 5.2% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 2.6%
9
2.3%
10
2.6%
4
1.3%
2
3.5%
15
2.7%
40
Very likely to report 24.4%
83
24.8%
107
27.9%
43
28.3%
43
34.0%
144
28.0%
420
Likely to report 22.4%
76
30.6%
132
32.5%
50
26.3%
40
26.0%
110
27.2%
408
Somewhat likely to report 25.9%
88
28.7%
124
25.3%
39
25.7%
39
25.1%
106
26.4%
396
Not likely to report 15.3%
52
9.3%
40
9.1%
14
13.8%
21
7.8%
33
10.7%
160
I would not report this 9.4%
32
4.4%
19
2.6%
4
4.6%
7
3.5%
15
5.1%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
432
100.0%
154
100.0%
152
100.0%
423

1501


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 7.0%
13
3.4%
15
2.8%
12
2.2%
10
3.3%
50
Very likely to report 29.0%
54
32.0%
143
29.0%
124
21.7%
98
27.7%
419
Likely to report 25.8%
48
28.9%
129
24.8%
106
27.9%
126
27.1%
409
Somewhat likely to report 22.6%
42
22.4%
100
28.3%
121
29.7%
134
26.3%
397
Not likely to report 7.5%
14
9.2%
41
10.0%
43
13.5%
61
10.5%
159
I would not report this 8.1%
15
4.3%
19
5.1%
22
4.9%
22
5.2%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1512


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.5%
18
4.1%
32
3.3%
50
Very likely to report 28.4%
207
27.1%
212
27.7%
419
Likely to report 25.0%
182
28.9%
226
27.0%
408
Somewhat likely to report 27.1%
197
25.4%
199
26.2%
396
Not likely to report 11.7%
85
9.5%
74
10.5%
159
I would not report this 5.4%
39
5.0%
39
5.2%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
782

1510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 2.5%
20
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
13.6%
3
5.2%
20
4.8%
3
3.4%
51
Very likely to report 29.3%
233
29.4%
20
35.6%
64
31.8%
7
22.0%
85
17.7%
11
27.8%
420
Likely to report 27.5%
219
29.4%
20
32.2%
58
31.8%
7
24.4%
94
16.1%
10
27.0%
408
Somewhat likely to report 27.3%
217
32.4%
22
20.0%
36
18.2%
4
24.9%
96
35.5%
22
26.2%
397
Not likely to report 10.1%
80
4.4%
3
6.7%
12
4.5%
1
13.2%
51
21.0%
13
10.6%
160
I would not report this 3.3%
26
4.4%
3
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
10.4%
40
4.8%
3
5.1%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
68
100.0%
180
100.0%
22
100.0%
386
100.0%
62

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 2.5%
25
6.3%
11
5.0%
5
2.6%
6
5.6%
1
3.2%
48
Very likely to report 27.5%
270
39.2%
69
20.8%
21
23.5%
55
27.8%
5
27.8%
420
Likely to report 28.2%
277
17.0%
30
25.7%
26
30.8%
72
16.7%
3
27.0%
408
Somewhat likely to report 26.9%
264
21.0%
37
32.7%
33
23.9%
56
33.3%
6
26.2%
396
Not likely to report 10.3%
101
10.2%
18
11.9%
12
11.1%
26
16.7%
3
10.6%
160
I would not report this 4.5%
44
6.3%
11
4.0%
4
8.1%
19
0.0%
0
5.2%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
234
100.0%
18

1510


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
1.7%
6
3.2%
13
5.3%
9
5.1%
15
2.9%
44
Very likely to report 31.3%
84
31.6%
114
27.5%
112
36.5%
62
15.3%
45
27.8%
417
Likely to report 34.0%
91
29.4%
106
25.8%
105
23.5%
40
22.8%
67
27.3%
409
Somewhat likely to report 21.6%
58
26.9%
97
27.5%
112
25.3%
43
28.6%
84
26.3%
394
Not likely to report 9.0%
24
7.5%
27
11.3%
46
5.3%
9
17.7%
52
10.5%
158
I would not report this 3.7%
10
3.0%
11
4.7%
19
4.1%
7
10.5%
31
5.2%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
361
100.0%
407
100.0%
170
100.0%
294

1500



Bookmark and Share