Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q30_11 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If you were in a shopping mall and witnessed the following, how likely would you be to report the activity to mall security, the police or some other authority? You notice what appear to be freshly spray-painted, anti-American slogans on a wall
  -1) Refused
  1) Very likely to report
  2) Likely to report
  3) Somewhat likely to report
  4) Not likely to report
  5) I would not report this

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 47 3.1% 3.1%
Very likely to report 257 17.0% 20.1%
Likely to report 374 24.8% 44.9%
Somewhat likely to report 365 24.2% 69.1%
Not likely to report 313 20.7% 89.8%
I would not report this 154 10.2% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 2.9%
10
2.3%
10
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
3.8%
16
2.6%
39
Very likely to report 13.2%
45
15.8%
68
20.6%
32
17.0%
26
20.5%
87
17.2%
258
Likely to report 20.3%
69
26.5%
114
23.2%
36
24.8%
38
27.6%
117
24.9%
374
Somewhat likely to report 22.9%
78
25.8%
111
22.6%
35
26.1%
40
24.1%
102
24.4%
366
Not likely to report 23.8%
81
20.6%
89
21.3%
33
24.2%
37
17.0%
72
20.8%
312
I would not report this 16.8%
57
9.0%
39
11.6%
18
6.5%
10
7.1%
30
10.2%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
424

1503


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 4.3%
8
3.6%
16
2.8%
12
2.4%
11
3.1%
47
Very likely to report 22.7%
42
19.0%
85
18.9%
81
10.9%
49
17.0%
257
Likely to report 21.1%
39
27.3%
122
24.5%
105
23.9%
108
24.8%
374
Somewhat likely to report 23.2%
43
23.5%
105
22.4%
96
27.1%
122
24.2%
366
Not likely to report 14.6%
27
19.9%
89
21.7%
93
23.1%
104
20.7%
313
I would not report this 14.1%
26
6.7%
30
9.6%
41
12.6%
57
10.2%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.5%
18
3.8%
30
3.2%
48
Very likely to report 16.6%
121
17.4%
136
17.0%
257
Likely to report 22.6%
165
26.8%
210
24.8%
375
Somewhat likely to report 23.5%
171
24.8%
194
24.1%
365
Not likely to report 22.5%
164
19.0%
149
20.7%
313
I would not report this 12.3%
90
8.2%
64
10.2%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
783

1512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 2.4%
19
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
13.0%
3
4.7%
18
4.8%
3
3.2%
48
Very likely to report 16.9%
134
16.4%
11
21.1%
38
21.7%
5
15.8%
61
12.9%
8
17.0%
257
Likely to report 24.9%
198
34.3%
23
26.1%
47
34.8%
8
22.3%
86
21.0%
13
24.8%
375
Somewhat likely to report 25.6%
203
17.9%
12
20.0%
36
13.0%
3
24.7%
95
25.8%
16
24.2%
365
Not likely to report 22.2%
176
26.9%
18
20.6%
37
17.4%
4
16.6%
64
21.0%
13
20.6%
312
I would not report this 8.1%
64
4.5%
3
9.4%
17
0.0%
0
15.8%
61
14.5%
9
10.2%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
67
100.0%
180
100.0%
23
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1511


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 2.8%
27
5.7%
10
2.0%
2
2.6%
6
5.3%
1
3.0%
46
Very likely to report 16.8%
165
23.4%
41
11.8%
12
15.5%
36
15.8%
3
17.0%
257
Likely to report 24.4%
239
23.4%
41
20.6%
21
29.2%
68
31.6%
6
24.9%
375
Somewhat likely to report 25.1%
246
21.1%
37
27.5%
28
21.5%
50
21.1%
4
24.2%
365
Not likely to report 21.3%
209
16.6%
29
21.6%
22
21.0%
49
21.1%
4
20.7%
313
I would not report this 9.6%
94
9.7%
17
16.7%
17
10.3%
24
5.3%
1
10.1%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
175
100.0%
102
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1509


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
1.7%
6
3.7%
15
3.5%
6
4.8%
14
2.8%
42
Very likely to report 19.3%
52
18.5%
67
19.0%
77
21.8%
37
7.8%
23
17.1%
256
Likely to report 27.1%
73
27.1%
98
26.4%
107
22.9%
39
19.0%
56
24.9%
373
Somewhat likely to report 24.5%
66
28.2%
102
22.7%
92
19.4%
33
24.1%
71
24.3%
364
Not likely to report 21.2%
57
18.5%
67
19.7%
80
22.4%
38
24.1%
71
20.9%
313
I would not report this 7.4%
20
6.1%
22
8.6%
35
10.0%
17
20.1%
59
10.2%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
362
100.0%
406
100.0%
170
100.0%
294

1501



Bookmark and Share