Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q30_12 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If you were in a shopping mall and witnessed the following, how likely would you be to report the activity to mall security, the police or some other authority? You notice a chemical smell and some smoke coming from a mall restroom
  -1) Refused
  1) Very likely to report
  2) Likely to report
  3) Somewhat likely to report
  4) Not likely to report
  5) I would not report this

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 49 3.2% 3.2%
Very likely to report 730 48.3% 51.5%
Likely to report 395 26.2% 77.7%
Somewhat likely to report 240 15.9% 93.6%
Not likely to report 46 3.0% 96.6%
I would not report this 50 3.3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 2.9%
10
2.1%
9
2.6%
4
1.3%
2
3.5%
15
2.7%
40
Very likely to report 48.8%
166
45.9%
198
44.2%
68
47.1%
72
53.4%
226
48.6%
730
Likely to report 23.5%
80
28.1%
121
33.8%
52
26.1%
40
24.1%
102
26.3%
395
Somewhat likely to report 13.5%
46
18.1%
78
17.5%
27
20.9%
32
13.7%
58
16.1%
241
Not likely to report 5.3%
18
3.5%
15
1.3%
2
0.7%
1
2.4%
10
3.1%
46
I would not report this 5.9%
20
2.3%
10
0.6%
1
3.9%
6
2.8%
12
3.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
154
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1501


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 5.9%
11
3.4%
15
3.0%
13
2.2%
10
3.2%
49
Very likely to report 45.4%
84
52.5%
234
47.7%
204
46.1%
208
48.3%
730
Likely to report 21.6%
40
23.3%
104
29.0%
124
28.2%
127
26.2%
395
Somewhat likely to report 16.2%
30
15.5%
69
13.8%
59
18.4%
83
16.0%
241
Not likely to report 3.8%
7
3.1%
14
2.6%
11
3.1%
14
3.0%
46
I would not report this 7.0%
13
2.2%
10
4.0%
17
2.0%
9
3.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
446
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.6%
19
3.8%
30
3.2%
49
Very likely to report 44.4%
324
51.9%
406
48.3%
730
Likely to report 26.5%
193
25.8%
202
26.1%
395
Somewhat likely to report 17.6%
128
14.4%
113
15.9%
241
Not likely to report 4.1%
30
2.0%
16
3.0%
46
I would not report this 4.8%
35
2.0%
16
3.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
783

1512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 2.5%
20
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
13.0%
3
4.9%
19
4.8%
3
3.3%
50
Very likely to report 49.2%
392
50.0%
33
56.4%
101
47.8%
11
43.9%
169
38.7%
24
48.3%
730
Likely to report 27.3%
217
31.8%
21
23.5%
42
34.8%
8
22.9%
88
30.6%
19
26.1%
395
Somewhat likely to report 17.1%
136
16.7%
11
11.7%
21
4.3%
1
16.1%
62
16.1%
10
15.9%
241
Not likely to report 2.1%
17
1.5%
1
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
4.9%
19
3.2%
2
3.0%
45
I would not report this 1.8%
14
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
7.3%
28
6.5%
4
3.3%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
66
100.0%
179
100.0%
23
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1511


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 2.8%
27
5.6%
10
5.0%
5
2.6%
6
5.3%
1
3.2%
49
Very likely to report 51.4%
504
48.6%
86
40.0%
40
38.9%
91
47.4%
9
48.3%
730
Likely to report 27.7%
272
20.3%
36
12.0%
12
30.3%
71
21.1%
4
26.1%
395
Somewhat likely to report 13.7%
134
19.8%
35
29.0%
29
16.2%
38
21.1%
4
15.9%
240
Not likely to report 2.2%
22
2.3%
4
9.0%
9
4.3%
10
5.3%
1
3.0%
46
I would not report this 2.2%
22
3.4%
6
5.0%
5
7.7%
18
0.0%
0
3.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
100
100.0%
234
100.0%
19

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
1.9%
7
3.2%
13
5.3%
9
4.4%
13
2.9%
43
Very likely to report 49.8%
134
51.5%
186
49.9%
203
50.0%
85
41.3%
121
48.6%
729
Likely to report 31.6%
85
26.0%
94
25.6%
104
21.8%
37
25.3%
74
26.3%
394
Somewhat likely to report 13.8%
37
15.8%
57
17.2%
70
17.1%
29
15.4%
45
15.9%
238
Not likely to report 2.6%
7
2.2%
8
1.7%
7
1.8%
3
6.8%
20
3.0%
45
I would not report this 1.9%
5
2.5%
9
2.5%
10
4.1%
7
6.8%
20
3.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
361
100.0%
407
100.0%
170
100.0%
293

1500



Bookmark and Share