Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q30_14 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If you were in a shopping mall and witnessed the following, how likely would you be to report the activity to mall security, the police or some other authority? You notice a person with Nazi tattoos hanging out in front of the mall for an extended period of time
  -1) Refused
  1) Very likely to report
  2) Likely to report
  3) Somewhat likely to report
  4) Not likely to report
  5) I would not report this

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 49 3.2% 3.2%
Very likely to report 146 9.7% 12.9%
Likely to report 192 12.7% 25.6%
Somewhat likely to report 356 23.6% 49.2%
Not likely to report 523 34.6% 83.8%
I would not report this 245 16.2% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 2.9%
10
2.3%
10
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
4.0%
17
2.7%
40
Very likely to report 9.7%
33
9.3%
40
9.0%
14
6.6%
10
11.6%
49
9.7%
146
Likely to report 8.8%
30
13.2%
57
15.5%
24
12.5%
19
14.7%
62
12.8%
192
Somewhat likely to report 18.2%
62
26.0%
112
23.9%
37
23.7%
36
26.0%
110
23.8%
357
Not likely to report 35.5%
121
34.6%
149
38.1%
59
41.4%
63
30.7%
130
34.8%
522
I would not report this 24.9%
85
14.6%
63
12.9%
20
14.5%
22
13.0%
55
16.3%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
152
100.0%
423

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 5.4%
10
3.6%
16
2.8%
12
2.4%
11
3.2%
49
Very likely to report 13.5%
25
11.2%
50
10.0%
43
6.2%
28
9.7%
146
Likely to report 15.1%
28
14.3%
64
12.6%
54
10.0%
45
12.6%
191
Somewhat likely to report 25.4%
47
27.5%
123
23.8%
102
19.0%
86
23.7%
358
Not likely to report 24.9%
46
31.3%
140
34.3%
147
42.0%
190
34.6%
523
I would not report this 15.7%
29
12.1%
54
16.4%
70
20.4%
92
16.2%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
452

1512


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.5%
18
4.1%
32
3.3%
50
Very likely to report 9.5%
69
9.8%
77
9.7%
146
Likely to report 11.4%
83
13.8%
108
12.6%
191
Somewhat likely to report 22.9%
167
24.2%
190
23.6%
357
Not likely to report 34.8%
253
34.4%
270
34.6%
523
I would not report this 19.0%
138
13.6%
107
16.2%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
784

1512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 2.3%
18
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
13.6%
3
5.2%
20
4.8%
3
3.2%
49
Very likely to report 8.8%
70
10.4%
7
16.3%
29
9.1%
2
9.1%
35
4.8%
3
9.7%
146
Likely to report 13.2%
105
11.9%
8
15.7%
28
36.4%
8
10.4%
40
3.2%
2
12.6%
191
Somewhat likely to report 24.8%
197
29.9%
20
18.5%
33
9.1%
2
22.9%
88
25.4%
16
23.6%
356
Not likely to report 36.5%
290
35.8%
24
34.8%
62
22.7%
5
29.9%
115
42.9%
27
34.6%
523
I would not report this 14.5%
115
11.9%
8
11.8%
21
9.1%
2
22.6%
87
19.0%
12
16.2%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
178
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
63

1510


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 2.9%
28
5.7%
10
2.0%
2
3.4%
8
5.3%
1
3.2%
49
Very likely to report 8.0%
79
17.7%
31
9.9%
10
10.3%
24
10.5%
2
9.7%
146
Likely to report 11.9%
117
13.1%
23
9.9%
10
16.7%
39
10.5%
2
12.6%
191
Somewhat likely to report 23.6%
232
24.6%
43
18.8%
19
24.9%
58
21.1%
4
23.6%
356
Not likely to report 36.0%
354
28.0%
49
44.6%
45
29.2%
68
36.8%
7
34.6%
523
I would not report this 17.5%
172
10.9%
19
14.9%
15
15.5%
36
15.8%
3
16.2%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
175
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1510


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
1.7%
6
3.7%
15
3.5%
6
4.8%
14
2.8%
42
Very likely to report 11.9%
32
8.6%
31
8.6%
35
16.5%
28
5.8%
17
9.5%
143
Likely to report 12.6%
34
15.0%
54
14.8%
60
12.9%
22
7.2%
21
12.7%
191
Somewhat likely to report 22.7%
61
29.1%
105
25.1%
102
20.6%
35
17.7%
52
23.7%
355
Not likely to report 39.8%
107
31.9%
115
33.5%
136
34.1%
58
36.5%
107
34.9%
523
I would not report this 12.6%
34
13.9%
50
14.3%
58
12.4%
21
28.0%
82
16.3%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
361
100.0%
406
100.0%
170
100.0%
293

1499



Bookmark and Share