Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q30_17 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If you were in a shopping mall and witnessed the following, how likely would you be to report the activity to mall security, the police or some other authority? You notice a person shoplifting an item from a store in the mall
  -1) Refused
  1) Very likely to report
  2) Likely to report
  3) Somewhat likely to report
  4) Not likely to report
  5) I would not report this

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 47 3.1% 3.1%
Very likely to report 676 44.7% 47.8%
Likely to report 363 24.0% 71.8%
Somewhat likely to report 247 16.3% 88.1%
Not likely to report 122 8.1% 96.2%
I would not report this 56 3.7% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 2.7%
9
2.1%
9
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
4.2%
18
2.6%
39
Very likely to report 40.4%
137
42.1%
181
47.7%
74
49.0%
75
49.3%
209
45.0%
676
Likely to report 21.8%
74
26.5%
114
25.2%
39
23.5%
36
23.6%
100
24.2%
363
Somewhat likely to report 15.9%
54
18.1%
78
14.2%
22
20.3%
31
14.4%
61
16.4%
246
Not likely to report 12.4%
42
8.1%
35
10.3%
16
3.3%
5
5.7%
24
8.1%
122
I would not report this 6.8%
23
3.0%
13
1.9%
3
2.6%
4
2.8%
12
3.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
430
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
424

1501


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 4.3%
8
4.0%
18
2.8%
12
2.2%
10
3.2%
48
Very likely to report 35.7%
66
47.8%
214
45.3%
194
44.7%
202
44.7%
676
Likely to report 20.0%
37
25.2%
113
22.2%
95
26.1%
118
24.0%
363
Somewhat likely to report 20.5%
38
14.3%
64
16.4%
70
16.6%
75
16.3%
247
Not likely to report 11.4%
21
6.0%
27
9.8%
42
7.1%
32
8.1%
122
I would not report this 8.1%
15
2.7%
12
3.5%
15
3.3%
15
3.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
448
100.0%
428
100.0%
452

1513


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.5%
18
3.8%
30
3.2%
48
Very likely to report 42.7%
311
46.6%
365
44.7%
676
Likely to report 23.3%
170
24.6%
193
24.0%
363
Somewhat likely to report 17.4%
127
15.3%
120
16.3%
247
Not likely to report 9.2%
67
7.1%
56
8.1%
123
I would not report this 4.9%
36
2.6%
20
3.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
784

1513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
17
1.5%
1
2.8%
5
13.6%
3
5.2%
20
4.9%
3
3.2%
49
Very likely to report 47.6%
379
50.7%
34
52.8%
95
40.9%
9
37.0%
143
26.2%
16
44.7%
676
Likely to report 24.4%
194
31.3%
21
24.4%
44
18.2%
4
20.2%
78
34.4%
21
23.9%
362
Somewhat likely to report 17.6%
140
9.0%
6
8.9%
16
22.7%
5
18.1%
70
14.8%
9
16.3%
246
Not likely to report 6.2%
49
4.5%
3
8.3%
15
4.5%
1
11.9%
46
13.1%
8
8.1%
122
I would not report this 2.1%
17
3.0%
2
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
7.5%
29
6.6%
4
3.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
67
100.0%
180
100.0%
22
100.0%
386
100.0%
61

1512


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 2.7%
26
6.2%
11
2.0%
2
2.6%
6
5.3%
1
3.1%
46
Very likely to report 50.2%
492
40.7%
72
32.0%
32
30.7%
71
42.1%
8
44.8%
675
Likely to report 24.8%
243
16.9%
30
20.0%
20
29.0%
67
15.8%
3
24.1%
363
Somewhat likely to report 14.9%
146
19.8%
35
21.0%
21
17.7%
41
15.8%
3
16.3%
246
Not likely to report 5.1%
50
12.4%
22
20.0%
20
12.1%
28
10.5%
2
8.1%
122
I would not report this 2.4%
24
4.0%
7
5.0%
5
7.8%
18
10.5%
2
3.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
100
100.0%
231
100.0%
19

1508


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
1.7%
6
3.4%
14
3.5%
6
5.1%
15
2.8%
42
Very likely to report 50.2%
135
50.8%
184
43.3%
176
45.0%
77
34.7%
102
44.9%
674
Likely to report 29.7%
80
20.4%
74
27.3%
111
19.9%
34
21.8%
64
24.2%
363
Somewhat likely to report 12.6%
34
17.1%
62
17.7%
72
18.1%
31
15.6%
46
16.3%
245
Not likely to report 4.1%
11
8.0%
29
4.9%
20
9.4%
16
15.3%
45
8.1%
121
I would not report this 3.0%
8
1.9%
7
3.2%
13
4.1%
7
7.5%
22
3.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
362
100.0%
406
100.0%
171
100.0%
294

1502



Bookmark and Share