Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q31_1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: If I report suspicious activity, I might get an innocent person in trouble
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 53 3.5% 3.5%
Strongly agree 59 3.9% 7.4%
Agree 626 41.4% 48.8%
Disagree 666 44.1% 92.9%
Strongly disagree 107 7.1% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 2.9%
10
3.0%
13
3.9%
6
1.3%
2
3.1%
13
2.9%
44
Strongly agree 4.7%
16
4.2%
18
3.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.5%
19
3.9%
59
Agree 42.5%
145
41.9%
180
44.2%
68
51.0%
78
36.4%
154
41.6%
625
Disagree 41.1%
140
44.9%
193
41.6%
64
43.1%
66
47.8%
202
44.3%
665
Strongly disagree 8.8%
30
6.0%
26
6.5%
10
4.6%
7
8.3%
35
7.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
430
100.0%
154
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1501


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 7.6%
14
3.6%
16
3.0%
13
2.4%
11
3.6%
54
Strongly agree 3.8%
7
2.7%
12
3.7%
16
5.3%
24
3.9%
59
Agree 42.2%
78
36.9%
165
38.9%
167
48.1%
217
41.5%
627
Disagree 38.4%
71
52.3%
234
43.6%
187
38.4%
173
44.0%
665
Strongly disagree 8.1%
15
4.5%
20
10.7%
46
5.8%
26
7.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
429
100.0%
451

1512


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.5%
18
4.5%
35
3.5%
53
Strongly agree 3.6%
26
4.2%
33
3.9%
59
Agree 40.5%
295
42.3%
331
41.4%
626
Disagree 44.5%
324
43.6%
341
44.0%
665
Strongly disagree 8.9%
65
5.5%
43
7.1%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 2.3%
18
1.5%
1
4.5%
8
13.0%
3
5.7%
22
3.2%
2
3.6%
54
Strongly agree 3.4%
27
3.0%
2
4.5%
8
0.0%
0
4.9%
19
6.5%
4
4.0%
60
Agree 40.1%
319
47.0%
31
39.1%
70
34.8%
8
43.1%
166
51.6%
32
41.4%
626
Disagree 47.1%
375
47.0%
31
42.5%
76
47.8%
11
39.5%
152
30.6%
19
43.9%
664
Strongly disagree 7.2%
57
1.5%
1
9.5%
17
4.3%
1
6.8%
26
8.1%
5
7.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
66
100.0%
179
100.0%
23
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1511


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 3.4%
33
5.1%
9
5.0%
5
1.7%
4
5.0%
1
3.4%
52
Strongly agree 2.9%
28
4.5%
8
9.0%
9
5.2%
12
10.0%
2
3.9%
59
Agree 41.9%
411
39.2%
69
40.0%
40
42.5%
99
35.0%
7
41.5%
626
Disagree 44.5%
437
40.3%
71
38.0%
38
47.6%
111
40.0%
8
44.0%
665
Strongly disagree 7.3%
72
10.8%
19
8.0%
8
3.0%
7
10.0%
2
7.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
176
100.0%
100
100.0%
233
100.0%
20

1510


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
3
1.9%
7
2.9%
12
5.3%
9
5.1%
15
3.1%
46
Strongly agree 4.4%
12
3.6%
13
2.5%
10
6.4%
11
4.8%
14
4.0%
60
Agree 44.8%
121
42.3%
153
38.8%
158
37.4%
64
44.4%
130
41.7%
626
Disagree 44.4%
120
45.9%
166
46.9%
191
42.7%
73
38.6%
113
44.1%
663
Strongly disagree 5.2%
14
6.4%
23
8.8%
36
8.2%
14
7.2%
21
7.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
362
100.0%
407
100.0%
171
100.0%
293

1503



Bookmark and Share