Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q31_2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: If I report suspicious activity, I might be the victim of retaliation
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 52 3.4% 3.4%
Strongly agree 76 5.0% 8.4%
Agree 730 48.3% 56.7%
Disagree 578 38.3% 95.0%
Strongly disagree 74 4.9% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 3.2%
11
2.8%
12
3.2%
5
1.3%
2
3.1%
13
2.9%
43
Strongly agree 5.9%
20
5.1%
22
5.8%
9
4.6%
7
4.5%
19
5.1%
77
Agree 49.7%
169
45.9%
198
49.4%
76
53.6%
82
48.2%
204
48.6%
729
Disagree 35.3%
120
40.6%
175
38.3%
59
37.3%
57
39.5%
167
38.5%
578
Strongly disagree 5.9%
20
5.6%
24
3.2%
5
3.3%
5
4.7%
20
4.9%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
154
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1501


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 6.0%
11
3.6%
16
3.0%
13
2.7%
12
3.4%
52
Strongly agree 5.4%
10
5.8%
26
4.7%
20
4.7%
21
5.1%
77
Agree 41.8%
77
49.0%
219
48.7%
209
49.8%
224
48.3%
729
Disagree 41.3%
76
38.7%
173
37.3%
160
37.6%
169
38.3%
578
Strongly disagree 5.4%
10
2.9%
13
6.3%
27
5.3%
24
4.9%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
447
100.0%
429
100.0%
450

1510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.3%
17
4.6%
36
3.5%
53
Strongly agree 3.8%
28
6.1%
48
5.0%
76
Agree 46.6%
340
49.8%
390
48.3%
730
Disagree 40.7%
297
35.9%
281
38.2%
578
Strongly disagree 6.4%
47
3.6%
28
5.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
783

1512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 2.3%
18
1.5%
1
4.5%
8
13.0%
3
5.4%
21
3.2%
2
3.5%
53
Strongly agree 4.9%
39
2.9%
2
2.8%
5
8.7%
2
6.2%
24
6.5%
4
5.0%
76
Agree 47.4%
376
55.9%
38
40.2%
72
39.1%
9
51.8%
200
56.5%
35
48.3%
730
Disagree 41.3%
328
36.8%
25
46.4%
83
30.4%
7
30.6%
118
29.0%
18
38.3%
579
Strongly disagree 4.2%
33
2.9%
2
6.1%
11
8.7%
2
6.0%
23
4.8%
3
4.9%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
68
100.0%
179
100.0%
23
100.0%
386
100.0%
62

1512


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 3.2%
31
5.1%
9
7.0%
7
1.7%
4
5.3%
1
3.4%
52
Strongly agree 5.1%
50
4.0%
7
3.0%
3
6.0%
14
5.3%
1
5.0%
75
Agree 49.8%
489
44.9%
79
48.0%
48
45.5%
106
47.4%
9
48.4%
731
Disagree 37.4%
367
38.6%
68
34.0%
34
43.8%
102
31.6%
6
38.2%
577
Strongly disagree 4.5%
44
7.4%
13
8.0%
8
3.0%
7
10.5%
2
4.9%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
176
100.0%
100
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1509


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
2.2%
8
2.2%
9
5.3%
9
5.8%
17
3.0%
45
Strongly agree 7.4%
20
2.5%
9
5.9%
24
5.9%
10
4.8%
14
5.1%
77
Agree 48.7%
131
52.2%
189
44.7%
181
47.6%
81
50.3%
148
48.7%
730
Disagree 39.8%
107
39.2%
142
42.2%
171
33.5%
57
33.0%
97
38.3%
574
Strongly disagree 3.3%
9
3.9%
14
4.9%
20
7.6%
13
6.1%
18
4.9%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
362
100.0%
405
100.0%
170
100.0%
294

1500



Bookmark and Share