Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q31_3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: If I witnessed suspicious activity, I would not know how to report it
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 53 3.5% 3.5%
Strongly agree 56 3.7% 7.2%
Agree 379 25.1% 32.3%
Disagree 827 54.8% 87.1%
Strongly disagree 195 12.9% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 3.5%
12
2.6%
11
3.9%
6
1.3%
2
3.1%
13
2.9%
44
Strongly agree 4.1%
14
2.8%
12
3.2%
5
3.9%
6
4.5%
19
3.7%
56
Agree 24.4%
83
25.3%
109
30.3%
47
20.3%
31
26.0%
110
25.3%
380
Disagree 52.4%
178
57.7%
248
50.3%
78
64.7%
99
52.7%
223
55.0%
826
Strongly disagree 15.6%
53
11.6%
50
12.3%
19
9.8%
15
13.7%
58
13.0%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
430
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1501


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 7.0%
13
3.4%
15
3.0%
13
2.7%
12
3.5%
53
Strongly agree 3.8%
7
3.4%
15
4.9%
21
3.1%
14
3.8%
57
Agree 25.9%
48
27.1%
121
22.7%
97
25.2%
114
25.1%
380
Disagree 50.3%
93
57.5%
257
53.0%
227
55.3%
250
54.7%
827
Strongly disagree 13.0%
24
8.7%
39
16.4%
70
13.7%
62
12.9%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
452

1512


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.5%
18
4.5%
35
3.5%
53
Strongly agree 3.4%
25
4.0%
31
3.7%
56
Agree 21.6%
157
28.4%
222
25.1%
379
Disagree 55.5%
404
54.0%
423
54.7%
827
Strongly disagree 17.0%
124
9.2%
72
13.0%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 2.4%
19
1.5%
1
3.9%
7
13.0%
3
5.7%
22
1.6%
1
3.5%
53
Strongly agree 3.0%
24
3.0%
2
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
5.7%
22
3.2%
2
3.6%
55
Agree 23.5%
187
29.9%
20
20.7%
37
21.7%
5
28.6%
110
32.3%
20
25.1%
379
Disagree 57.9%
460
61.2%
41
55.3%
99
52.2%
12
47.5%
183
54.8%
34
54.9%
829
Strongly disagree 13.2%
105
4.5%
3
17.3%
31
13.0%
3
12.5%
48
8.1%
5
12.9%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
23
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1511


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 3.3%
32
5.1%
9
5.0%
5
2.6%
6
5.6%
1
3.5%
53
Strongly agree 3.2%
31
4.5%
8
6.0%
6
4.7%
11
5.6%
1
3.8%
57
Agree 26.0%
255
22.0%
39
20.0%
20
26.5%
62
16.7%
3
25.1%
379
Disagree 54.8%
538
52.5%
93
53.0%
53
56.4%
132
61.1%
11
54.7%
827
Strongly disagree 12.8%
126
15.8%
28
16.0%
16
9.8%
23
11.1%
2
12.9%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
177
100.0%
100
100.0%
234
100.0%
18

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
3
1.9%
7
2.2%
9
5.3%
9
5.8%
17
3.0%
45
Strongly agree 4.5%
12
2.8%
10
3.2%
13
5.9%
10
3.7%
11
3.7%
56
Agree 22.0%
59
26.6%
96
23.2%
94
25.3%
43
29.3%
86
25.2%
378
Disagree 59.7%
160
56.2%
203
57.8%
234
50.6%
86
48.0%
141
55.0%
824
Strongly disagree 12.7%
34
12.5%
45
13.6%
55
12.9%
22
13.3%
39
13.0%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
361
100.0%
405
100.0%
170
100.0%
294

1498



Bookmark and Share