Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q9_1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate if you or a close friend/family member has been the victim of the following crimes: Have you ever been the victim of a property crime (stolen property)?
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 16 1.1% 1.1%
Yes 814 53.9% 55.0%
No 633 41.9% 96.9%
Don't know 48 3.2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.6%
9
Yes 50.6%
172
56.8%
245
56.8%
88
62.3%
96
50.2%
213
54.1%
814
No 44.4%
151
39.9%
172
38.7%
60
35.1%
54
46.5%
197
42.2%
634
Don't know 4.1%
14
2.6%
11
4.5%
7
2.6%
4
2.6%
11
3.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
154
100.0%
424

1504


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
2
0.4%
2
1.9%
8
0.9%
4
1.1%
16
Yes 46.5%
86
50.8%
227
59.2%
254
55.0%
248
53.9%
815
No 45.9%
85
45.4%
203
36.8%
158
41.7%
188
41.9%
634
Don't know 6.5%
12
3.4%
15
2.1%
9
2.4%
11
3.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
429
100.0%
451

1512


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
7
1.1%
9
1.1%
16
Yes 57.6%
420
50.4%
395
53.9%
815
No 38.7%
282
44.9%
352
41.9%
634
Don't know 2.7%
20
3.6%
28
3.2%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
784

1513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
4.5%
1
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.1%
16
Yes 55.5%
441
53.7%
36
66.7%
120
45.5%
10
45.1%
174
54.0%
34
53.9%
815
No 42.1%
335
43.3%
29
27.8%
50
36.4%
8
48.2%
186
39.7%
25
41.8%
633
Don't know 2.0%
16
3.0%
2
3.9%
7
13.6%
3
4.4%
17
6.3%
4
3.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
180
100.0%
22
100.0%
386
100.0%
63

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
13
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
1.1%
17
Yes 54.2%
532
48.6%
86
57.4%
58
55.1%
129
52.6%
10
53.9%
815
No 42.3%
415
44.6%
79
38.6%
39
39.7%
93
42.1%
8
41.9%
634
Don't know 2.2%
22
5.1%
9
4.0%
4
5.1%
12
0.0%
0
3.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
234
100.0%
19

1513


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
0.7%
10
Yes 60.1%
161
54.1%
196
54.9%
223
48.2%
82
50.5%
148
54.0%
810
No 38.4%
103
43.9%
159
40.6%
165
47.1%
80
42.3%
124
42.1%
631
Don't know 1.5%
4
1.7%
6
3.7%
15
4.7%
8
5.1%
15
3.2%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
362
100.0%
406
100.0%
170
100.0%
293

1499



Bookmark and Share