Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q31_5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: I don't need to report suspicious activity, someone else will do it
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 52 3.4% 3.4%
Strongly agree 24 1.6% 5.0%
Agree 188 12.4% 17.4%
Disagree 971 64.3% 81.7%
Strongly disagree 276 18.3% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 3.5%
12
2.6%
11
3.9%
6
1.3%
2
2.8%
12
2.9%
43
Strongly agree 2.1%
7
0.7%
3
1.3%
2
2.0%
3
2.1%
9
1.6%
24
Agree 14.4%
49
12.8%
55
13.6%
21
9.2%
14
11.6%
49
12.5%
188
Disagree 63.6%
217
67.2%
289
65.6%
101
68.6%
105
61.1%
258
64.7%
970
Strongly disagree 16.4%
56
16.7%
72
15.6%
24
19.0%
29
22.3%
94
18.3%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
430
100.0%
154
100.0%
153
100.0%
422

1500


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 7.0%
13
3.6%
16
3.0%
13
2.4%
11
3.5%
53
Strongly agree 0.5%
1
1.3%
6
3.0%
13
0.9%
4
1.6%
24
Agree 17.3%
32
11.9%
53
10.7%
46
12.6%
57
12.4%
188
Disagree 59.5%
110
68.7%
307
61.8%
265
64.3%
290
64.3%
972
Strongly disagree 15.7%
29
14.5%
65
21.4%
92
19.7%
89
18.2%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
429
100.0%
451

1512


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.3%
17
4.5%
35
3.4%
52
Strongly agree 1.8%
13
1.4%
11
1.6%
24
Agree 12.8%
93
12.1%
95
12.4%
188
Disagree 62.1%
453
66.2%
518
64.3%
971
Strongly disagree 21.0%
153
15.7%
123
18.3%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
782

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 2.3%
18
1.5%
1
4.4%
8
13.6%
3
5.7%
22
1.6%
1
3.5%
53
Strongly agree 1.3%
10
1.5%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
10
0.0%
0
1.6%
24
Agree 11.9%
95
10.4%
7
8.9%
16
9.1%
2
16.4%
63
6.5%
4
12.4%
187
Disagree 65.7%
522
71.6%
48
62.8%
113
54.5%
12
59.5%
229
75.8%
47
64.3%
971
Strongly disagree 18.9%
150
14.9%
10
22.2%
40
22.7%
5
15.8%
61
16.1%
10
18.3%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
180
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1511


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 3.2%
31
5.1%
9
5.0%
5
2.6%
6
5.3%
1
3.4%
52
Strongly agree 1.1%
11
4.0%
7
2.0%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
23
Agree 11.3%
111
11.9%
21
21.8%
22
13.7%
32
15.8%
3
12.5%
189
Disagree 65.4%
641
57.6%
102
60.4%
61
66.7%
156
57.9%
11
64.3%
971
Strongly disagree 19.0%
186
21.5%
38
10.9%
11
15.8%
37
21.1%
4
18.3%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
234
100.0%
19

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
3
1.9%
7
2.5%
10
5.3%
9
5.8%
17
3.1%
46
Strongly agree 1.5%
4
0.6%
2
2.2%
9
1.8%
3
2.0%
6
1.6%
24
Agree 9.3%
25
12.7%
46
11.8%
48
14.8%
25
14.3%
42
12.4%
186
Disagree 67.8%
183
64.3%
232
64.8%
263
58.0%
98
65.6%
193
64.6%
969
Strongly disagree 20.4%
55
20.5%
74
18.7%
76
20.1%
34
12.2%
36
18.3%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
361
100.0%
406
100.0%
169
100.0%
294

1500



Bookmark and Share