Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q31_6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: It is not my responsibility to watch for suspicious activity
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 52 3.4% 3.4%
Strongly agree 47 3.1% 6.5%
Agree 246 16.3% 22.8%
Disagree 861 56.9% 79.7%
Strongly disagree 306 20.2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 3.2%
11
2.6%
11
3.9%
6
1.3%
2
3.1%
13
2.9%
43
Strongly agree 5.0%
17
3.0%
13
0.7%
1
1.3%
2
3.3%
14
3.1%
47
Agree 19.5%
66
19.3%
83
15.0%
23
12.4%
19
13.0%
55
16.4%
246
Disagree 56.3%
191
56.6%
244
58.8%
90
61.4%
94
56.6%
240
57.3%
859
Strongly disagree 15.9%
54
18.6%
80
21.6%
33
23.5%
36
24.1%
102
20.3%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
431
100.0%
153
100.0%
153
100.0%
424

1500


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 6.5%
12
3.4%
15
3.0%
13
2.4%
11
3.4%
51
Strongly agree 5.4%
10
3.6%
16
3.5%
15
1.3%
6
3.1%
47
Agree 16.3%
30
18.1%
81
15.0%
64
15.7%
71
16.3%
246
Disagree 48.9%
90
56.8%
254
58.3%
249
59.2%
267
57.0%
860
Strongly disagree 22.8%
42
18.1%
81
20.1%
86
21.3%
96
20.2%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
447
100.0%
427
100.0%
451

1509


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.2%
16
4.6%
36
3.4%
52
Strongly agree 3.9%
28
2.4%
19
3.1%
47
Agree 18.0%
131
14.6%
114
16.2%
245
Disagree 54.3%
395
59.5%
465
57.0%
860
Strongly disagree 21.6%
157
18.9%
148
20.2%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
782

1509


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 2.3%
18
1.5%
1
4.5%
8
13.6%
3
5.7%
22
1.6%
1
3.5%
53
Strongly agree 1.5%
12
1.5%
1
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
7.5%
29
1.6%
1
3.1%
47
Agree 13.8%
110
14.9%
10
12.8%
23
9.1%
2
22.1%
85
25.8%
16
16.3%
246
Disagree 60.5%
481
67.2%
45
54.7%
98
40.9%
9
49.4%
190
58.1%
36
56.9%
859
Strongly disagree 21.9%
174
14.9%
10
25.7%
46
36.4%
8
15.3%
59
12.9%
8
20.2%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1510


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 3.2%
31
5.1%
9
5.0%
5
2.6%
6
5.0%
1
3.4%
52
Strongly agree 2.2%
22
5.6%
10
8.0%
8
2.6%
6
10.0%
2
3.2%
48
Agree 15.3%
150
19.8%
35
13.0%
13
18.5%
43
25.0%
5
16.3%
246
Disagree 58.8%
577
45.2%
80
64.0%
64
56.2%
131
40.0%
8
56.9%
860
Strongly disagree 20.5%
201
24.3%
43
10.0%
10
20.2%
47
20.0%
4
20.2%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
100
100.0%
233
100.0%
20

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
3
1.9%
7
2.5%
10
5.3%
9
5.8%
17
3.1%
46
Strongly agree 2.2%
6
3.3%
12
1.7%
7
4.7%
8
5.1%
15
3.2%
48
Agree 10.8%
29
16.6%
60
16.0%
65
14.1%
24
22.7%
67
16.3%
245
Disagree 60.8%
163
55.5%
201
60.2%
245
51.2%
87
54.6%
161
57.1%
857
Strongly disagree 25.0%
67
22.7%
82
19.7%
80
24.7%
42
11.9%
35
20.4%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
362
100.0%
407
100.0%
170
100.0%
295

1502



Bookmark and Share