Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q32_1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

The government is concealing what they know about alien encounters
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 63 4.2% 4.2%
Strongly agree 169 11.2% 15.4%
Agree 448 29.6% 45.0%
Disagree 500 33.1% 78.1%
Strongly disagree 332 22.0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 4.7%
16
2.1%
9
3.9%
6
3.3%
5
4.3%
18
3.6%
54
Strongly agree 14.5%
49
10.5%
45
15.5%
24
11.1%
17
7.8%
33
11.2%
168
Agree 28.6%
97
34.4%
148
34.8%
54
32.7%
50
23.2%
98
29.8%
447
Disagree 28.9%
98
34.0%
146
27.7%
43
36.6%
56
37.0%
156
33.3%
499
Strongly disagree 23.3%
79
19.1%
82
18.1%
28
16.3%
25
27.7%
117
22.1%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
430
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
422

1499


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 6.5%
12
4.7%
21
2.8%
12
4.0%
18
4.2%
63
Strongly agree 16.8%
31
10.7%
48
14.5%
62
6.2%
28
11.2%
169
Agree 34.2%
63
32.9%
147
28.5%
122
25.7%
116
29.7%
448
Disagree 29.9%
55
32.4%
145
32.7%
140
35.3%
159
33.0%
499
Strongly disagree 12.5%
23
19.2%
86
21.5%
92
28.8%
130
21.9%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.9%
21
5.4%
42
4.2%
63
Strongly agree 13.9%
101
8.7%
68
11.2%
169
Agree 31.7%
231
27.7%
217
29.6%
448
Disagree 29.9%
218
36.0%
282
33.1%
500
Strongly disagree 21.6%
157
22.2%
174
21.9%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 3.5%
28
3.0%
2
4.5%
8
13.0%
3
5.5%
21
1.6%
1
4.2%
63
Strongly agree 9.3%
74
7.5%
5
13.4%
24
17.4%
4
13.2%
51
16.1%
10
11.1%
168
Agree 30.4%
242
34.3%
23
33.5%
60
21.7%
5
26.5%
102
25.8%
16
29.6%
448
Disagree 32.6%
259
38.8%
26
35.8%
64
39.1%
9
31.2%
120
35.5%
22
33.1%
500
Strongly disagree 24.2%
192
16.4%
11
12.8%
23
8.7%
2
23.6%
91
21.0%
13
22.0%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
23
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1511


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 3.9%
38
5.7%
10
6.9%
7
3.0%
7
5.3%
1
4.2%
63
Strongly agree 10.6%
104
8.0%
14
12.9%
13
14.6%
34
21.1%
4
11.2%
169
Agree 27.0%
265
31.8%
56
27.7%
28
39.1%
91
36.8%
7
29.6%
447
Disagree 34.2%
336
36.9%
65
33.7%
34
25.8%
60
26.3%
5
33.1%
500
Strongly disagree 24.3%
239
17.6%
31
18.8%
19
17.6%
41
10.5%
2
22.0%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
3
1.9%
7
3.9%
16
6.5%
11
6.8%
20
3.8%
57
Strongly agree 7.8%
21
12.7%
46
11.3%
46
12.4%
21
11.9%
35
11.3%
169
Agree 29.5%
79
32.0%
116
30.0%
122
32.0%
54
26.2%
77
29.9%
448
Disagree 36.9%
99
35.5%
129
33.0%
134
27.8%
47
30.3%
89
33.2%
498
Strongly disagree 24.6%
66
17.9%
65
21.7%
88
21.3%
36
24.8%
73
21.9%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
363
100.0%
406
100.0%
169
100.0%
294

1500



Bookmark and Share