Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q32_2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

The government is concealing what they know about the 9/11 attacks
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 56 3.7% 3.7%
Strongly agree 215 14.2% 17.9%
Agree 575 38.1% 56.0%
Disagree 467 30.9% 86.9%
Strongly disagree 197 13.0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 3.5%
12
2.3%
10
3.9%
6
2.6%
4
3.5%
15
3.1%
47
Strongly agree 16.2%
55
15.3%
66
15.5%
24
11.8%
18
12.3%
52
14.3%
215
Agree 36.5%
124
41.3%
178
41.9%
65
39.2%
60
34.9%
148
38.3%
575
Disagree 27.6%
94
28.5%
123
30.3%
47
37.3%
57
34.7%
147
31.1%
468
Strongly disagree 16.2%
55
12.5%
54
8.4%
13
9.2%
14
14.6%
62
13.2%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
424

1503


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 6.5%
12
3.8%
17
3.0%
13
2.9%
13
3.6%
55
Strongly agree 17.4%
32
14.1%
63
17.3%
74
10.4%
47
14.3%
216
Agree 42.4%
78
42.8%
191
34.1%
146
35.5%
160
38.1%
575
Disagree 25.0%
46
30.3%
135
30.8%
132
33.9%
153
30.9%
466
Strongly disagree 8.7%
16
9.0%
40
14.7%
63
17.3%
78
13.1%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
446
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1509


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.7%
20
4.6%
36
3.7%
56
Strongly agree 15.8%
115
12.9%
101
14.3%
216
Agree 36.5%
266
39.5%
309
38.0%
575
Disagree 29.5%
215
32.3%
253
31.0%
468
Strongly disagree 15.5%
113
10.7%
84
13.0%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
783

1512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 3.3%
26
0.0%
0
3.9%
7
13.6%
3
4.9%
19
1.6%
1
3.7%
56
Strongly agree 14.0%
111
9.0%
6
16.2%
29
18.2%
4
13.2%
51
25.8%
16
14.4%
217
Agree 38.7%
308
44.8%
30
41.3%
74
31.8%
7
33.9%
131
40.3%
25
38.0%
575
Disagree 31.1%
247
38.8%
26
31.3%
56
27.3%
6
31.0%
120
17.7%
11
30.8%
466
Strongly disagree 13.0%
103
7.5%
5
7.3%
13
9.1%
2
17.1%
66
14.5%
9
13.1%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
387
100.0%
62

1512


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 3.5%
34
4.0%
7
5.0%
5
3.4%
8
5.3%
1
3.6%
55
Strongly agree 13.2%
129
15.9%
28
14.0%
14
17.6%
41
10.5%
2
14.2%
214
Agree 37.4%
367
42.6%
75
29.0%
29
41.6%
97
36.8%
7
38.1%
575
Disagree 32.4%
318
24.4%
43
39.0%
39
25.8%
60
36.8%
7
31.0%
467
Strongly disagree 13.5%
132
13.1%
23
13.0%
13
11.6%
27
10.5%
2
13.1%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
176
100.0%
100
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1508


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
2.2%
8
2.9%
12
6.5%
11
5.4%
16
3.3%
49
Strongly agree 9.7%
26
12.9%
47
16.7%
68
20.6%
35
13.6%
40
14.4%
216
Agree 35.8%
96
40.5%
147
39.3%
160
33.5%
57
38.4%
113
38.1%
573
Disagree 36.6%
98
32.8%
119
30.2%
123
28.2%
48
27.2%
80
31.2%
468
Strongly disagree 17.2%
46
11.6%
42
10.8%
44
11.2%
19
15.3%
45
13.0%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
363
100.0%
407
100.0%
170
100.0%
294

1502



Bookmark and Share