Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q32_3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

The government is concealing what they know about the North Dakota crash
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 90 6.0% 6.0%
Strongly agree 107 7.1% 13.1%
Agree 356 23.6% 36.7%
Disagree 727 48.1% 84.8%
Strongly disagree 231 15.3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 6.2%
21
5.8%
25
4.5%
7
2.6%
4
5.7%
24
5.4%
81
Strongly agree 9.7%
33
4.9%
21
9.1%
14
6.5%
10
6.8%
29
7.1%
107
Agree 18.5%
63
27.2%
117
33.8%
52
20.9%
32
21.7%
92
23.7%
356
Disagree 42.8%
146
49.3%
212
42.2%
65
58.8%
90
50.5%
214
48.4%
727
Strongly disagree 22.9%
78
12.8%
55
10.4%
16
11.1%
17
15.3%
65
15.4%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
430
100.0%
154
100.0%
153
100.0%
424

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 10.8%
20
6.5%
29
3.7%
16
5.8%
26
6.0%
91
Strongly agree 10.8%
20
6.3%
28
9.1%
39
4.2%
19
7.0%
106
Agree 27.0%
50
31.1%
139
21.3%
91
16.9%
76
23.6%
356
Disagree 45.4%
84
45.4%
203
48.4%
207
51.9%
234
48.2%
728
Strongly disagree 5.9%
11
10.7%
48
17.5%
75
21.3%
96
15.2%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 5.2%
38
6.8%
53
6.0%
91
Strongly agree 7.6%
55
6.5%
51
7.0%
106
Agree 23.4%
170
23.7%
185
23.5%
355
Disagree 47.0%
342
49.2%
385
48.2%
727
Strongly disagree 16.8%
122
13.8%
108
15.2%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
782

1509


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 4.5%
36
4.5%
3
7.3%
13
14.3%
3
8.3%
32
3.2%
2
5.9%
89
Strongly agree 6.0%
48
4.5%
3
9.5%
17
14.3%
3
7.8%
30
9.7%
6
7.1%
107
Agree 26.2%
208
22.4%
15
24.0%
43
14.3%
3
19.3%
74
19.4%
12
23.5%
355
Disagree 47.8%
380
56.7%
38
50.3%
90
52.4%
11
45.8%
176
51.6%
32
48.2%
727
Strongly disagree 15.5%
123
11.9%
8
8.9%
16
4.8%
1
18.8%
72
16.1%
10
15.3%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
21
100.0%
384
100.0%
62

1508


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 5.9%
58
8.4%
15
6.9%
7
3.9%
9
5.3%
1
6.0%
90
Strongly agree 6.3%
62
8.4%
15
9.9%
10
8.2%
19
5.3%
1
7.1%
107
Agree 22.2%
218
30.3%
54
16.8%
17
26.6%
62
26.3%
5
23.5%
356
Disagree 48.8%
479
40.4%
72
53.5%
54
48.5%
113
52.6%
10
48.1%
728
Strongly disagree 16.7%
164
12.4%
22
12.9%
13
12.9%
30
10.5%
2
15.3%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
178
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1512


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
4
5.5%
20
4.9%
20
7.6%
13
9.2%
27
5.6%
84
Strongly agree 3.3%
9
7.2%
26
6.9%
28
10.6%
18
8.5%
25
7.1%
106
Agree 20.4%
55
24.1%
87
26.4%
107
27.6%
47
19.7%
58
23.6%
354
Disagree 56.5%
152
51.2%
185
50.0%
203
40.0%
68
40.3%
119
48.4%
727
Strongly disagree 18.2%
49
11.9%
43
11.8%
48
14.1%
24
22.4%
66
15.3%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
361
100.0%
406
100.0%
170
100.0%
295

1501



Bookmark and Share