Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q32_4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

The government is concealing what they know about Obama's birth certificate
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 60 4.0% 4.0%
Strongly agree 153 10.1% 14.1%
Agree 284 18.8% 32.9%
Disagree 611 40.4% 73.3%
Strongly disagree 403 26.7% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 4.1%
14
2.6%
11
3.9%
6
1.3%
2
4.0%
17
3.3%
50
Strongly agree 10.9%
37
10.9%
47
10.4%
16
7.9%
12
10.0%
42
10.3%
154
Agree 16.1%
55
20.4%
88
19.5%
30
15.1%
23
20.6%
87
18.9%
283
Disagree 33.4%
114
42.5%
183
40.3%
62
51.3%
78
41.2%
174
40.7%
611
Strongly disagree 35.5%
121
23.7%
102
26.0%
40
24.3%
37
24.2%
102
26.8%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
431
100.0%
154
100.0%
152
100.0%
422

1500


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 8.1%
15
4.0%
18
3.0%
13
3.1%
14
4.0%
60
Strongly agree 13.5%
25
12.5%
56
11.7%
50
5.1%
23
10.2%
154
Agree 20.5%
38
24.6%
110
17.5%
75
13.5%
61
18.8%
284
Disagree 41.6%
77
39.4%
176
40.8%
175
40.8%
184
40.5%
612
Strongly disagree 16.2%
30
19.5%
87
27.0%
116
37.5%
169
26.6%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
429
100.0%
451

1512


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 3.0%
22
4.8%
38
4.0%
60
Strongly agree 11.8%
86
8.7%
68
10.2%
154
Agree 19.4%
141
18.2%
143
18.8%
284
Disagree 39.1%
285
41.7%
327
40.5%
612
Strongly disagree 26.6%
194
26.5%
208
26.6%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
784

1512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 2.9%
23
3.0%
2
5.0%
9
13.6%
3
6.0%
23
1.6%
1
4.0%
61
Strongly agree 9.5%
76
10.4%
7
13.4%
24
13.6%
3
9.1%
35
12.9%
8
10.1%
153
Agree 20.7%
165
17.9%
12
20.7%
37
9.1%
2
13.5%
52
25.8%
16
18.8%
284
Disagree 40.5%
322
43.3%
29
40.8%
73
50.0%
11
40.9%
158
29.0%
18
40.4%
611
Strongly disagree 26.4%
210
25.4%
17
20.1%
36
13.6%
3
30.6%
118
30.6%
19
26.7%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
386
100.0%
62

1512


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 3.8%
37
5.6%
10
6.9%
7
2.2%
5
5.3%
1
4.0%
60
Strongly agree 12.6%
124
5.1%
9
5.9%
6
5.6%
13
5.3%
1
10.1%
153
Agree 20.3%
199
13.0%
23
8.8%
9
20.7%
48
26.3%
5
18.8%
284
Disagree 37.6%
369
42.4%
75
52.0%
53
47.0%
109
31.6%
6
40.5%
612
Strongly disagree 25.7%
252
33.9%
60
26.5%
27
24.6%
57
31.6%
6
26.6%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
102
100.0%
232
100.0%
19

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
2.5%
9
3.7%
15
5.9%
10
5.8%
17
3.5%
53
Strongly agree 10.1%
27
10.5%
38
9.4%
38
11.2%
19
10.9%
32
10.3%
154
Agree 20.1%
54
18.0%
65
25.4%
103
14.7%
25
12.6%
37
18.9%
284
Disagree 40.7%
109
46.1%
167
39.9%
162
40.6%
69
35.0%
103
40.7%
610
Strongly disagree 28.4%
76
22.9%
83
21.7%
88
27.6%
47
35.7%
105
26.6%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
362
100.0%
406
100.0%
170
100.0%
294

1500



Bookmark and Share