Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q32_5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

The government is concealing what they know about global warming
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 61 4.0% 4.0%
Strongly agree 162 10.7% 14.7%
Agree 447 29.6% 44.3%
Disagree 615 40.7% 85.0%
Strongly disagree 225 14.9% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 4.4%
15
2.6%
11
3.9%
6
2.0%
3
4.3%
18
3.5%
53
Strongly agree 12.6%
43
11.1%
48
12.9%
20
8.5%
13
9.0%
38
10.8%
162
Agree 23.5%
80
31.6%
136
34.2%
53
34.6%
53
29.3%
124
29.7%
446
Disagree 37.1%
126
42.7%
184
40.0%
62
44.4%
68
41.4%
175
40.9%
615
Strongly disagree 22.4%
76
12.1%
52
9.0%
14
10.5%
16
16.1%
68
15.0%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 7.5%
14
4.5%
20
2.8%
12
3.3%
15
4.0%
61
Strongly agree 12.9%
24
10.1%
45
12.9%
55
8.4%
38
10.7%
162
Agree 29.0%
54
33.3%
149
27.8%
119
27.7%
125
29.6%
447
Disagree 39.8%
74
40.0%
179
42.3%
181
40.4%
182
40.7%
616
Strongly disagree 10.8%
20
12.1%
54
14.3%
61
20.2%
91
14.9%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1512


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 3.0%
22
5.1%
40
4.1%
62
Strongly agree 12.1%
88
9.5%
74
10.7%
162
Agree 27.3%
199
31.7%
248
29.6%
447
Disagree 40.9%
298
40.5%
317
40.7%
615
Strongly disagree 16.6%
121
13.3%
104
14.9%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 3.1%
25
3.0%
2
4.5%
8
13.6%
3
6.0%
23
1.6%
1
4.1%
62
Strongly agree 11.4%
91
7.5%
5
12.3%
22
13.6%
3
9.4%
36
8.1%
5
10.7%
162
Agree 30.8%
245
43.3%
29
34.1%
61
22.7%
5
23.6%
91
25.8%
16
29.6%
447
Disagree 39.9%
317
37.3%
25
40.2%
72
36.4%
8
41.8%
161
51.6%
32
40.7%
615
Strongly disagree 14.7%
117
9.0%
6
8.9%
16
13.6%
3
19.2%
74
12.9%
8
14.8%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1510


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 3.8%
37
5.6%
10
6.9%
7
3.0%
7
5.3%
1
4.1%
62
Strongly agree 10.4%
102
8.5%
15
13.9%
14
12.0%
28
15.8%
3
10.7%
162
Agree 27.1%
266
39.0%
69
26.7%
27
33.3%
78
31.6%
6
29.5%
446
Disagree 42.8%
419
32.8%
58
41.6%
42
38.5%
90
31.6%
6
40.7%
615
Strongly disagree 15.9%
156
14.1%
25
10.9%
11
13.2%
31
15.8%
3
15.0%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
234
100.0%
19

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
2.5%
9
3.4%
14
6.4%
11
6.5%
19
3.7%
55
Strongly agree 6.3%
17
12.2%
44
10.6%
43
18.7%
32
8.9%
26
10.8%
162
Agree 29.1%
78
33.4%
121
30.3%
123
29.2%
50
25.6%
75
29.8%
447
Disagree 46.6%
125
40.3%
146
43.1%
175
34.5%
59
37.2%
109
40.9%
614
Strongly disagree 17.2%
46
11.6%
42
12.6%
51
11.1%
19
21.8%
64
14.8%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
362
100.0%
406
100.0%
171
100.0%
293

1500



Bookmark and Share