Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q32_6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

The government is concealing what they know about the JFK assassination
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 55 3.6% 3.6%
Strongly agree 230 15.2% 18.8%
Agree 493 32.6% 51.4%
Disagree 519 34.4% 85.8%
Strongly disagree 213 14.1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 3.8%
13
2.3%
10
3.9%
6
2.0%
3
3.5%
15
3.1%
47
Strongly agree 15.3%
52
16.2%
70
13.5%
21
16.3%
25
14.9%
63
15.4%
231
Agree 30.6%
104
37.8%
163
34.8%
54
36.6%
56
27.2%
115
32.8%
492
Disagree 34.1%
116
31.3%
135
36.8%
57
34.0%
52
37.6%
159
34.6%
519
Strongly disagree 16.2%
55
12.3%
53
11.0%
17
11.1%
17
16.8%
71
14.2%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 6.5%
12
3.8%
17
2.8%
12
3.1%
14
3.6%
55
Strongly agree 16.8%
31
17.9%
80
17.8%
76
9.6%
43
15.2%
230
Agree 33.2%
61
35.0%
157
33.4%
143
29.1%
131
32.6%
492
Disagree 35.3%
65
32.4%
145
32.0%
137
38.4%
173
34.4%
520
Strongly disagree 8.2%
15
10.9%
49
14.0%
60
19.8%
89
14.1%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
448
100.0%
428
100.0%
450

1510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.7%
20
4.5%
35
3.6%
55
Strongly agree 17.7%
129
12.9%
101
15.2%
230
Agree 32.0%
233
33.2%
260
32.6%
493
Disagree 31.9%
232
36.8%
288
34.4%
520
Strongly disagree 15.7%
114
12.6%
99
14.1%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 3.0%
24
0.0%
0
3.9%
7
13.0%
3
5.2%
20
1.6%
1
3.6%
55
Strongly agree 15.2%
121
7.5%
5
17.4%
31
17.4%
4
14.8%
57
19.4%
12
15.2%
230
Agree 31.9%
254
46.3%
31
38.8%
69
34.8%
8
27.7%
107
40.3%
25
32.7%
494
Disagree 35.8%
285
38.8%
26
30.9%
55
30.4%
7
34.2%
132
24.2%
15
34.4%
520
Strongly disagree 14.1%
112
7.5%
5
9.0%
16
4.3%
1
18.1%
70
14.5%
9
14.1%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
67
100.0%
178
100.0%
23
100.0%
386
100.0%
62

1512


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 3.5%
34
5.6%
10
7.0%
7
1.7%
4
5.3%
1
3.7%
56
Strongly agree 14.3%
140
18.0%
32
12.0%
12
18.5%
43
15.8%
3
15.2%
230
Agree 33.2%
326
34.8%
62
22.0%
22
32.6%
76
36.8%
7
32.6%
493
Disagree 34.2%
336
26.4%
47
49.0%
49
35.2%
82
26.3%
5
34.3%
519
Strongly disagree 14.9%
146
15.2%
27
10.0%
10
12.0%
28
15.8%
3
14.2%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
178
100.0%
100
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1512


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
2.2%
8
3.0%
12
6.5%
11
5.4%
16
3.2%
48
Strongly agree 13.8%
37
18.6%
67
15.3%
62
18.8%
32
11.2%
33
15.4%
231
Agree 26.4%
71
33.2%
120
36.3%
147
31.2%
53
33.7%
99
32.7%
490
Disagree 41.3%
111
34.9%
126
33.3%
135
31.8%
54
32.0%
94
34.7%
520
Strongly disagree 18.2%
49
11.1%
40
12.1%
49
11.8%
20
17.7%
52
14.0%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
361
100.0%
405
100.0%
170
100.0%
294

1499



Bookmark and Share