Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q32_7 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

The government is concealing what they know about the moon landing
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 62 4.1% 4.1%
Strongly agree 108 7.1% 11.2%
Agree 243 16.1% 27.3%
Disagree 707 46.8% 74.1%
Strongly disagree 391 25.9% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 4.1%
14
2.6%
11
3.9%
6
2.6%
4
4.3%
18
3.5%
53
Strongly agree 9.4%
32
7.2%
31
7.2%
11
6.5%
10
5.4%
23
7.1%
107
Agree 13.2%
45
18.1%
78
20.9%
32
16.3%
25
14.7%
62
16.1%
242
Disagree 43.5%
148
47.7%
205
46.4%
71
51.0%
78
48.2%
204
47.1%
706
Strongly disagree 29.7%
101
24.4%
105
21.6%
33
23.5%
36
27.4%
116
26.1%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
430
100.0%
153
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1499


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 8.6%
16
3.8%
17
3.0%
13
3.6%
16
4.1%
62
Strongly agree 11.8%
22
6.5%
29
8.4%
36
4.7%
21
7.1%
108
Agree 22.6%
42
21.3%
95
14.7%
63
9.3%
42
16.0%
242
Disagree 43.5%
81
47.4%
212
47.0%
201
47.3%
213
46.8%
707
Strongly disagree 13.4%
25
21.0%
94
26.9%
115
35.1%
158
25.9%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
450

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.9%
21
5.2%
41
4.1%
62
Strongly agree 8.5%
62
5.7%
45
7.1%
107
Agree 15.2%
111
16.9%
132
16.1%
243
Disagree 43.7%
318
49.8%
390
46.9%
708
Strongly disagree 29.7%
216
22.3%
175
25.9%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 3.3%
26
1.5%
1
5.0%
9
13.6%
3
5.7%
22
1.6%
1
4.1%
62
Strongly agree 6.0%
48
4.4%
3
7.2%
13
13.6%
3
9.1%
35
11.3%
7
7.2%
109
Agree 16.1%
128
19.1%
13
15.6%
28
18.2%
4
14.5%
56
22.6%
14
16.1%
243
Disagree 46.7%
371
55.9%
38
52.2%
94
40.9%
9
44.7%
172
37.1%
23
46.8%
707
Strongly disagree 27.9%
222
19.1%
13
20.0%
36
13.6%
3
26.0%
100
27.4%
17
25.9%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
68
100.0%
180
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1512


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 3.8%
37
6.8%
12
7.0%
7
2.6%
6
5.3%
1
4.2%
63
Strongly agree 6.2%
61
11.4%
20
12.0%
12
6.0%
14
5.3%
1
7.2%
108
Agree 13.1%
129
27.3%
48
9.0%
9
21.8%
51
26.3%
5
16.0%
242
Disagree 48.1%
472
35.8%
63
48.0%
48
50.0%
117
31.6%
6
46.8%
706
Strongly disagree 28.7%
282
18.8%
33
24.0%
24
19.7%
46
31.6%
6
25.9%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
176
100.0%
100
100.0%
234
100.0%
19

1510


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
3
1.9%
7
3.7%
15
7.7%
13
6.1%
18
3.7%
56
Strongly agree 3.4%
9
7.7%
28
7.1%
29
11.2%
19
7.8%
23
7.2%
108
Agree 11.6%
31
16.0%
58
18.5%
75
21.3%
36
14.0%
41
16.1%
241
Disagree 48.9%
131
52.5%
190
48.8%
198
34.9%
59
43.3%
127
47.1%
705
Strongly disagree 35.1%
94
21.8%
79
21.9%
89
24.9%
42
28.7%
84
25.9%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
362
100.0%
406
100.0%
169
100.0%
293

1498



Bookmark and Share