Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q32_8 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

The government is concealing what they know about the death of supreme court justice Antonin Scalia
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 64 4.2% 4.2%
Strongly agree 110 7.3% 11.5%
Agree 293 19.4% 30.9%
Disagree 710 47.0% 77.9%
Strongly disagree 334 22.1% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 4.1%
14
3.3%
14
3.9%
6
2.0%
3
4.3%
18
3.7%
55
Strongly agree 8.2%
28
7.4%
32
5.8%
9
7.8%
12
6.9%
29
7.3%
110
Agree 16.5%
56
20.9%
90
20.1%
31
20.3%
31
19.9%
84
19.5%
292
Disagree 44.1%
150
47.0%
202
51.9%
80
50.3%
77
47.3%
200
47.3%
709
Strongly disagree 27.1%
92
21.4%
92
18.2%
28
19.6%
30
21.7%
92
22.3%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
430
100.0%
154
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1500


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 9.7%
18
4.0%
18
2.8%
12
3.8%
17
4.3%
65
Strongly agree 11.9%
22
6.1%
27
9.3%
40
4.7%
21
7.3%
110
Agree 20.0%
37
25.6%
114
17.3%
74
14.9%
67
19.3%
292
Disagree 45.9%
85
46.2%
206
48.6%
208
46.6%
210
47.0%
709
Strongly disagree 12.4%
23
18.2%
81
22.0%
94
30.2%
136
22.1%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
446
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.7%
20
5.6%
44
4.2%
64
Strongly agree 8.4%
61
6.3%
49
7.3%
110
Agree 17.0%
124
21.6%
169
19.4%
293
Disagree 47.0%
342
46.9%
368
47.0%
710
Strongly disagree 24.9%
181
19.6%
154
22.2%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
784

1512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 3.1%
25
1.5%
1
5.6%
10
13.6%
3
6.2%
24
1.6%
1
4.2%
64
Strongly agree 7.5%
60
4.4%
3
9.0%
16
13.6%
3
5.7%
22
9.7%
6
7.3%
110
Agree 18.2%
145
25.0%
17
22.5%
40
9.1%
2
19.0%
73
25.8%
16
19.4%
293
Disagree 47.8%
380
52.9%
36
44.9%
80
54.5%
12
45.5%
175
40.3%
25
46.9%
708
Strongly disagree 23.3%
185
16.2%
11
18.0%
32
9.1%
2
23.6%
91
22.6%
14
22.2%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
68
100.0%
178
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1510


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 4.0%
39
7.3%
13
6.9%
7
1.7%
4
5.3%
1
4.2%
64
Strongly agree 7.1%
70
8.4%
15
8.9%
9
6.4%
15
5.3%
1
7.3%
110
Agree 18.4%
181
24.7%
44
16.8%
17
20.2%
47
31.6%
6
19.5%
295
Disagree 46.0%
452
41.0%
73
53.5%
54
53.2%
124
36.8%
7
46.9%
710
Strongly disagree 24.4%
240
18.5%
33
13.9%
14
18.5%
43
21.1%
4
22.1%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
178
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1513


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
2.2%
8
4.2%
17
6.4%
11
6.8%
20
3.8%
57
Strongly agree 5.2%
14
7.5%
27
7.4%
30
11.1%
19
6.8%
20
7.3%
110
Agree 16.4%
44
17.2%
62
23.0%
93
21.1%
36
19.4%
57
19.5%
292
Disagree 49.4%
133
53.9%
194
48.4%
196
38.0%
65
40.8%
120
47.2%
708
Strongly disagree 28.6%
77
19.2%
69
17.0%
69
23.4%
40
26.2%
77
22.1%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
360
100.0%
405
100.0%
171
100.0%
294

1499



Bookmark and Share