Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q9_2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate if you or a close friend/family member has been the victim of the following crimes: Have you been the victim of a property crime (stolen property) in the last five years?
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 18 1.2% 1.2%
Yes 293 19.4% 20.6%
No 1154 76.4% 97.0%
Don't know 46 3.0% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
3
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.7%
10
Yes 18.8%
64
18.8%
81
24.7%
38
24.2%
37
17.5%
74
19.6%
294
No 77.1%
262
76.6%
330
73.4%
113
73.9%
113
79.2%
336
76.8%
1154
Don't know 3.2%
11
3.7%
16
1.9%
3
2.0%
3
2.6%
11
2.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
154
100.0%
153
100.0%
424

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
3
0.7%
3
1.9%
8
0.9%
4
1.2%
18
Yes 23.2%
43
15.8%
71
24.5%
105
16.7%
75
19.5%
294
No 69.7%
129
79.9%
358
71.7%
307
79.8%
359
76.3%
1153
Don't know 5.4%
10
3.6%
16
1.9%
8
2.7%
12
3.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
448
100.0%
428
100.0%
450

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
9
1.1%
9
1.2%
18
Yes 18.3%
133
20.4%
160
19.4%
293
No 78.0%
568
74.8%
586
76.4%
1154
Don't know 2.5%
18
3.6%
28
3.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
4.5%
1
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.1%
17
Yes 17.6%
140
11.8%
8
23.5%
42
27.3%
6
20.8%
80
28.6%
18
19.4%
294
No 79.9%
635
86.8%
59
71.5%
128
54.5%
12
71.9%
277
68.3%
43
76.3%
1154
Don't know 2.1%
17
1.5%
1
2.8%
5
13.6%
3
4.9%
19
3.2%
2
3.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
68
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
63

1512


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
13
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
5.3%
1
1.2%
18
Yes 17.4%
171
18.5%
33
30.7%
31
22.7%
53
26.3%
5
19.4%
293
No 78.9%
774
74.7%
133
65.3%
66
72.5%
169
63.2%
12
76.3%
1154
Don't know 2.3%
23
5.1%
9
4.0%
4
4.3%
10
5.3%
1
3.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
178
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1512


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
0.8%
12
Yes 18.6%
50
16.6%
60
22.4%
91
18.8%
32
19.8%
58
19.4%
291
No 79.9%
215
80.4%
291
73.6%
299
77.6%
132
73.4%
215
76.8%
1152
Don't know 1.1%
3
2.8%
10
3.0%
12
3.5%
6
4.8%
14
3.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
362
100.0%
406
100.0%
170
100.0%
293

1500



Bookmark and Share