Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q33_1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Thinking about the federal government in Washington D.C., how afraid are you of the following? Government use of drones within the United States
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 45 3.0% 3.0%
Very afraid 109 7.2% 10.2%
Afraid 209 13.8% 24.0%
Slightly afraid 445 29.5% 53.5%
Not afraid 702 46.5% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 3.2%
11
2.1%
9
2.6%
4
1.3%
2
2.4%
10
2.4%
36
Very afraid 7.9%
27
6.0%
26
5.8%
9
6.5%
10
8.5%
36
7.2%
108
Afraid 13.5%
46
15.1%
65
14.9%
23
17.0%
26
11.6%
49
13.9%
209
Slightly afraid 31.5%
107
31.9%
137
26.6%
41
30.7%
47
26.9%
114
29.7%
446
Not afraid 43.8%
149
44.9%
193
50.0%
77
44.4%
68
50.7%
215
46.8%
702
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
430
100.0%
154
100.0%
153
100.0%
424

1501


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 3.8%
7
2.9%
13
3.0%
13
2.7%
12
3.0%
45
Very afraid 13.5%
25
8.3%
37
7.0%
30
3.8%
17
7.2%
109
Afraid 17.8%
33
15.7%
70
14.5%
62
9.8%
44
13.8%
209
Slightly afraid 24.3%
45
33.8%
151
28.0%
120
28.7%
129
29.5%
445
Not afraid 40.5%
75
39.4%
176
47.4%
203
55.1%
248
46.5%
702
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
450

1510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.3%
17
3.6%
28
3.0%
45
Very afraid 7.4%
54
7.0%
55
7.2%
109
Afraid 13.0%
95
14.7%
115
13.9%
210
Slightly afraid 27.7%
202
31.0%
243
29.5%
445
Not afraid 49.5%
360
43.7%
342
46.5%
702
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
17
0.0%
0
5.1%
9
13.0%
3
3.9%
15
3.2%
2
3.0%
46
Very afraid 5.2%
41
7.4%
5
6.7%
12
13.0%
3
10.6%
41
12.7%
8
7.3%
110
Afraid 13.5%
107
14.7%
10
16.3%
29
0.0%
0
14.8%
57
11.1%
7
13.9%
210
Slightly afraid 30.8%
245
33.8%
23
27.5%
49
21.7%
5
26.7%
103
31.7%
20
29.4%
445
Not afraid 48.4%
385
44.1%
30
44.4%
79
52.2%
12
44.0%
170
41.3%
26
46.4%
702
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
68
100.0%
178
100.0%
23
100.0%
386
100.0%
63

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 3.0%
29
4.0%
7
4.0%
4
1.7%
4
5.3%
1
3.0%
45
Very afraid 6.3%
62
5.7%
10
11.9%
12
9.9%
23
15.8%
3
7.3%
110
Afraid 14.2%
139
13.6%
24
9.9%
10
13.7%
32
15.8%
3
13.8%
208
Slightly afraid 31.2%
306
25.6%
45
22.8%
23
29.6%
69
15.8%
3
29.5%
446
Not afraid 45.4%
445
51.1%
90
51.5%
52
45.1%
105
47.4%
9
46.4%
701
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1510


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
1.7%
6
2.0%
8
4.7%
8
5.4%
16
2.7%
40
Very afraid 4.5%
12
5.8%
21
8.6%
35
10.5%
18
8.2%
24
7.3%
110
Afraid 11.5%
31
16.3%
59
15.0%
61
12.9%
22
11.9%
35
13.8%
208
Slightly afraid 34.6%
93
30.7%
111
24.9%
101
26.3%
45
31.6%
93
29.5%
443
Not afraid 48.7%
131
45.6%
165
49.5%
201
45.6%
78
42.9%
126
46.7%
701
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
362
100.0%
406
100.0%
171
100.0%
294

1502



Bookmark and Share