Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q33_2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Thinking about the federal government in Washington D.C., how afraid are you of the following? The Affordable Health Care Act, also called Obamacare
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 47 3.1% 3.1%
Very afraid 265 17.5% 20.6%
Afraid 255 16.9% 37.5%
Slightly afraid 255 16.9% 54.4%
Not afraid 689 45.6% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 3.5%
12
2.1%
9
1.9%
3
1.3%
2
2.8%
12
2.5%
38
Very afraid 14.4%
49
18.4%
79
16.9%
26
17.1%
26
19.6%
83
17.5%
263
Afraid 10.6%
36
20.5%
88
18.8%
29
15.8%
24
18.6%
79
17.1%
256
Slightly afraid 17.6%
60
18.4%
79
14.9%
23
17.8%
27
15.3%
65
16.9%
254
Not afraid 53.8%
183
40.7%
175
47.4%
73
48.0%
73
43.6%
185
45.9%
689
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
430
100.0%
154
100.0%
152
100.0%
424

1500


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 4.3%
8
3.6%
16
3.0%
13
2.2%
10
3.1%
47
Very afraid 21.0%
39
18.8%
84
20.8%
89
11.8%
53
17.5%
265
Afraid 15.6%
29
20.4%
91
16.1%
69
14.9%
67
16.9%
256
Slightly afraid 14.0%
26
20.6%
92
16.8%
72
14.2%
64
16.8%
254
Not afraid 45.2%
84
36.5%
163
43.2%
185
57.0%
257
45.6%
689
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
446
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.3%
17
3.8%
30
3.1%
47
Very afraid 20.6%
150
14.7%
115
17.5%
265
Afraid 15.9%
116
17.9%
140
16.9%
256
Slightly afraid 16.5%
120
17.2%
135
16.9%
255
Not afraid 44.7%
326
46.4%
363
45.6%
689
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
783

1512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 2.0%
16
0.0%
0
5.6%
10
13.0%
3
4.2%
16
3.2%
2
3.1%
47
Very afraid 19.5%
155
17.9%
12
17.9%
32
4.3%
1
13.2%
51
20.6%
13
17.4%
264
Afraid 19.7%
157
14.9%
10
11.7%
21
4.3%
1
14.8%
57
15.9%
10
16.9%
256
Slightly afraid 15.5%
123
23.9%
16
21.2%
38
13.0%
3
17.7%
68
12.7%
8
16.9%
256
Not afraid 43.3%
345
43.3%
29
43.6%
78
65.2%
15
50.1%
193
47.6%
30
45.6%
690
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
23
100.0%
385
100.0%
63

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 3.2%
31
3.9%
7
4.0%
4
1.7%
4
5.3%
1
3.1%
47
Very afraid 21.8%
214
4.5%
8
15.8%
16
10.3%
24
15.8%
3
17.5%
265
Afraid 18.1%
178
5.6%
10
19.8%
20
19.3%
45
15.8%
3
16.9%
256
Slightly afraid 16.5%
162
21.3%
38
15.8%
16
15.9%
37
10.5%
2
16.9%
255
Not afraid 40.4%
397
64.6%
115
44.6%
45
52.8%
123
52.6%
10
45.6%
690
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
178
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1513


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
1.7%
6
2.2%
9
4.1%
7
6.1%
18
2.8%
42
Very afraid 20.8%
56
19.7%
71
18.7%
76
15.9%
27
11.6%
34
17.6%
264
Afraid 19.7%
53
15.2%
55
22.9%
93
14.7%
25
9.6%
28
16.9%
254
Slightly afraid 20.4%
55
15.0%
54
18.0%
73
8.8%
15
19.1%
56
16.9%
253
Not afraid 38.3%
103
48.5%
175
38.2%
155
56.5%
96
53.6%
157
45.8%
686
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
361
100.0%
406
100.0%
170
100.0%
293

1499



Bookmark and Share