Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q33_3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Thinking about the federal government in Washington D.C., how afraid are you of the following? Corrupt government officials
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 44 2.9% 2.9%
Very afraid 436 28.9% 31.8%
Afraid 453 30.0% 61.8%
Slightly afraid 361 23.9% 85.7%
Not afraid 217 14.4% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 2.6%
9
2.1%
9
1.9%
3
1.3%
2
2.8%
12
2.3%
35
Very afraid 30.8%
105
27.8%
120
32.1%
50
27.0%
41
28.3%
120
29.0%
436
Afraid 24.3%
83
31.1%
134
28.8%
45
34.9%
53
32.8%
139
30.2%
454
Slightly afraid 22.0%
75
27.8%
120
21.2%
33
23.7%
36
22.9%
97
24.0%
361
Not afraid 20.2%
69
11.1%
48
16.0%
25
13.2%
20
13.2%
56
14.5%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
431
100.0%
156
100.0%
152
100.0%
424

1504


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 3.8%
7
3.4%
15
3.0%
13
2.0%
9
2.9%
44
Very afraid 32.6%
60
31.1%
139
28.5%
122
25.5%
115
28.9%
436
Afraid 19.6%
36
31.8%
142
31.8%
136
30.8%
139
30.0%
453
Slightly afraid 23.4%
43
21.7%
97
24.3%
104
25.7%
116
23.8%
360
Not afraid 20.7%
38
12.1%
54
12.4%
53
16.0%
72
14.4%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.3%
17
3.4%
27
2.9%
44
Very afraid 30.9%
225
26.9%
211
28.9%
436
Afraid 28.8%
210
31.2%
244
30.0%
454
Slightly afraid 23.1%
168
24.5%
192
23.8%
360
Not afraid 14.8%
108
13.9%
109
14.4%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 2.0%
16
0.0%
0
4.5%
8
13.6%
3
3.9%
15
3.2%
2
2.9%
44
Very afraid 30.1%
239
26.9%
18
31.5%
56
27.3%
6
25.4%
98
30.2%
19
28.9%
436
Afraid 32.8%
261
35.8%
24
25.3%
45
22.7%
5
27.2%
105
22.2%
14
30.0%
454
Slightly afraid 22.8%
181
28.4%
19
25.3%
45
13.6%
3
24.4%
94
28.6%
18
23.8%
360
Not afraid 12.3%
98
9.0%
6
13.5%
24
22.7%
5
19.2%
74
15.9%
10
14.4%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
178
100.0%
22
100.0%
386
100.0%
63

1511


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 3.0%
29
4.0%
7
2.0%
2
1.7%
4
5.3%
1
2.8%
43
Very afraid 30.9%
303
18.6%
33
28.0%
28
28.6%
67
26.3%
5
28.9%
436
Afraid 31.8%
312
27.1%
48
34.0%
34
23.5%
55
26.3%
5
30.0%
454
Slightly afraid 22.0%
216
22.6%
40
26.0%
26
31.6%
74
21.1%
4
23.8%
360
Not afraid 12.3%
121
27.7%
49
10.0%
10
14.5%
34
21.1%
4
14.4%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
100
100.0%
234
100.0%
19

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
1.7%
6
2.2%
9
3.5%
6
5.1%
15
2.5%
38
Very afraid 27.1%
73
33.8%
122
27.3%
111
33.9%
58
24.9%
73
29.1%
437
Afraid 34.9%
94
30.2%
109
32.3%
131
24.0%
41
25.6%
75
30.0%
450
Slightly afraid 26.0%
70
24.1%
87
24.6%
100
20.5%
35
22.5%
66
23.9%
358
Not afraid 11.2%
30
10.2%
37
13.5%
55
18.1%
31
21.8%
64
14.5%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
361
100.0%
406
100.0%
171
100.0%
293

1500



Bookmark and Share