Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q33_4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Thinking about the federal government in Washington D.C., how afraid are you of the following? Government restrictions on firearms and ammunition
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 52 3.4% 3.4%
Very afraid 287 19.0% 22.4%
Afraid 275 18.2% 40.6%
Slightly afraid 306 20.3% 60.9%
Not afraid 591 39.1% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 3.8%
13
2.8%
12
1.9%
3
1.3%
2
2.8%
12
2.8%
42
Very afraid 18.8%
64
20.4%
88
15.5%
24
16.3%
25
20.3%
86
19.1%
287
Afraid 11.5%
39
19.0%
82
28.4%
44
17.0%
26
20.1%
85
18.4%
276
Slightly afraid 17.4%
59
22.3%
96
12.9%
20
29.4%
45
20.1%
85
20.3%
305
Not afraid 48.5%
165
35.5%
153
41.3%
64
35.9%
55
36.6%
155
39.4%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 5.9%
11
3.4%
15
3.3%
14
2.9%
13
3.5%
53
Very afraid 23.8%
44
21.7%
97
22.6%
97
10.9%
49
19.0%
287
Afraid 15.7%
29
23.9%
107
19.3%
83
12.4%
56
18.2%
275
Slightly afraid 16.8%
31
21.3%
95
18.4%
79
22.2%
100
20.2%
305
Not afraid 37.8%
70
29.8%
133
36.4%
156
51.6%
232
39.1%
591
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
429
100.0%
450

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.7%
20
4.1%
32
3.4%
52
Very afraid 23.2%
169
15.1%
118
19.0%
287
Afraid 16.3%
119
19.9%
156
18.2%
275
Slightly afraid 18.8%
137
21.5%
168
20.2%
305
Not afraid 38.9%
283
39.4%
308
39.1%
591
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
782

1510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 2.3%
18
1.5%
1
6.1%
11
13.0%
3
4.7%
18
3.2%
2
3.5%
53
Very afraid 20.9%
166
20.6%
14
22.9%
41
21.7%
5
12.2%
47
22.6%
14
19.0%
287
Afraid 19.7%
157
19.1%
13
19.0%
34
0.0%
0
16.1%
62
14.5%
9
18.2%
275
Slightly afraid 20.0%
159
17.6%
12
19.0%
34
17.4%
4
22.6%
87
16.1%
10
20.2%
306
Not afraid 37.1%
295
41.2%
28
33.0%
59
47.8%
11
44.4%
171
43.5%
27
39.1%
591
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
68
100.0%
179
100.0%
23
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1512


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 3.5%
34
4.5%
8
4.0%
4
2.6%
6
5.6%
1
3.5%
53
Very afraid 22.9%
225
4.5%
8
15.0%
15
15.4%
36
16.7%
3
19.0%
287
Afraid 19.3%
189
19.2%
34
15.0%
15
13.7%
32
22.2%
4
18.1%
274
Slightly afraid 20.3%
199
15.8%
28
18.0%
18
24.8%
58
11.1%
2
20.2%
305
Not afraid 34.0%
334
55.9%
99
48.0%
48
43.6%
102
44.4%
8
39.1%
591
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
100
100.0%
234
100.0%
18

1510


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
1.9%
7
2.2%
9
5.2%
9
6.5%
19
3.1%
46
Very afraid 20.9%
56
20.7%
75
20.9%
85
15.7%
27
15.0%
44
19.1%
287
Afraid 23.5%
63
14.1%
51
24.4%
99
18.0%
31
9.9%
29
18.2%
273
Slightly afraid 22.8%
61
24.0%
87
20.4%
83
13.4%
23
16.7%
49
20.2%
303
Not afraid 32.1%
86
39.2%
142
32.0%
130
47.7%
82
51.9%
152
39.4%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
362
100.0%
406
100.0%
172
100.0%
293

1501



Bookmark and Share