Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q34_2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Considering family (the people to whom you are related by birth, marriage, adoption, etc.) how many do you feel at ease with, such that you can talk about private matters?
  -1) Refused
  1) None
  2) One
  3) Two
  4) Three to four
  5) Five to eight
  6) Nine or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 38 2.5% 2.5%
None 104 6.9% 9.4%
One 170 11.3% 20.7%
Two 299 19.8% 40.5%
Three to four 481 31.8% 72.3%
Five to eight 242 16.0% 88.3%
Nine or more 177 11.7% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 2.9%
10
1.4%
6
1.3%
2
2.0%
3
1.9%
8
1.9%
29
None 12.0%
41
6.3%
27
3.2%
5
8.5%
13
4.5%
19
7.0%
105
One 17.6%
60
12.5%
54
12.9%
20
10.5%
16
4.9%
21
11.4%
171
Two 22.0%
75
20.0%
86
18.1%
28
15.0%
23
20.5%
87
19.9%
299
Three to four 29.6%
101
32.7%
141
40.0%
62
26.1%
40
32.5%
138
32.0%
482
Five to eight 9.7%
33
18.8%
81
15.5%
24
22.9%
35
16.5%
70
16.1%
243
Nine or more 6.2%
21
8.4%
36
9.0%
14
15.0%
23
19.3%
82
11.7%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
425

1505


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 2.7%
5
2.2%
10
3.0%
13
2.2%
10
2.5%
38
None 9.7%
18
8.1%
36
7.7%
33
3.5%
16
6.8%
103
One 11.9%
22
12.5%
56
11.4%
49
9.5%
43
11.2%
170
Two 21.6%
40
18.3%
82
20.7%
89
19.5%
88
19.8%
299
Three to four 30.8%
57
27.7%
124
31.5%
135
36.8%
166
31.9%
482
Five to eight 11.4%
21
18.3%
82
13.5%
58
18.0%
81
16.0%
242
Nine or more 11.9%
22
12.8%
57
12.1%
52
10.4%
47
11.8%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
429
100.0%
451

1512


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.3%
17
2.7%
21
2.5%
38
None 8.7%
63
5.2%
41
6.9%
104
One 12.6%
92
10.0%
78
11.3%
170
Two 20.6%
150
19.0%
149
19.8%
299
Three to four 30.1%
219
33.6%
263
31.9%
482
Five to eight 14.6%
106
17.4%
136
16.0%
242
Nine or more 11.1%
81
12.1%
95
11.6%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
13
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
13.0%
3
4.4%
17
1.6%
1
2.5%
38
None 5.2%
41
4.4%
3
6.7%
12
4.3%
1
11.1%
43
6.3%
4
6.9%
104
One 11.1%
88
7.4%
5
15.7%
28
0.0%
0
10.1%
39
15.9%
10
11.2%
170
Two 18.5%
147
19.1%
13
20.2%
36
8.7%
2
21.4%
83
28.6%
18
19.7%
299
Three to four 32.5%
258
33.8%
23
33.7%
60
39.1%
9
30.0%
116
27.0%
17
31.9%
483
Five to eight 18.4%
146
14.7%
10
10.7%
19
26.1%
6
14.2%
55
12.7%
8
16.1%
244
Nine or more 12.8%
102
20.6%
14
10.7%
19
8.7%
2
8.8%
34
7.9%
5
11.6%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
68
100.0%
178
100.0%
23
100.0%
387
100.0%
63

1514


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 2.8%
27
2.8%
5
2.0%
2
1.3%
3
5.0%
1
2.5%
38
None 5.8%
57
6.8%
12
11.9%
12
8.9%
21
10.0%
2
6.9%
104
One 10.4%
102
14.8%
26
5.0%
5
14.9%
35
10.0%
2
11.2%
170
Two 20.2%
198
17.6%
31
25.7%
26
17.4%
41
15.0%
3
19.8%
299
Three to four 31.9%
313
29.5%
52
36.6%
37
31.1%
73
35.0%
7
31.9%
482
Five to eight 16.9%
166
12.5%
22
9.9%
10
17.9%
42
15.0%
3
16.1%
243
Nine or more 12.0%
118
15.9%
28
8.9%
9
8.5%
20
10.0%
2
11.7%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
235
100.0%
20

1513


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
0.6%
2
2.0%
8
2.4%
4
5.1%
15
2.1%
31
None 6.3%
17
6.4%
23
3.0%
12
8.9%
15
12.6%
37
6.9%
104
One 8.2%
22
12.7%
46
9.4%
38
7.7%
13
17.1%
50
11.3%
169
Two 19.4%
52
20.4%
74
21.7%
88
12.4%
21
21.8%
64
20.0%
299
Three to four 35.1%
94
30.7%
111
31.5%
128
37.9%
64
28.3%
83
32.0%
480
Five to eight 21.6%
58
17.1%
62
16.7%
68
12.4%
21
10.6%
31
16.0%
240
Nine or more 8.6%
23
12.2%
44
15.8%
64
18.3%
31
4.4%
13
11.7%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
362
100.0%
406
100.0%
169
100.0%
293

1498



Bookmark and Share