Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q35_1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Considering your friends (including those who live in your neighborhood) how many do you see or hear from at least once a month?
  -1) Refused
  1) None
  2) One
  3) Two
  4) Three to four
  5) Five to eight
  6) Nine or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 38 2.5% 2.5%
None 138 9.1% 11.6%
One 154 10.2% 21.8%
Two 282 18.6% 40.4%
Three to four 454 30.0% 70.4%
Five to eight 256 16.9% 87.3%
Nine or more 191 12.6% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 2.4%
8
1.4%
6
2.6%
4
1.9%
3
1.9%
8
1.9%
29
None 16.5%
56
9.0%
39
3.2%
5
7.1%
11
6.1%
26
9.1%
137
One 14.5%
49
10.0%
43
5.2%
8
7.8%
12
10.1%
43
10.3%
155
Two 16.8%
57
21.3%
92
23.2%
36
16.2%
25
17.0%
72
18.8%
282
Three to four 28.9%
98
29.5%
127
38.7%
60
31.8%
49
28.1%
119
30.1%
453
Five to eight 12.1%
41
15.1%
65
19.4%
30
23.4%
36
19.8%
84
17.0%
256
Nine or more 8.8%
30
13.7%
59
7.7%
12
11.7%
18
17.0%
72
12.7%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
154
100.0%
424

1503


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 2.7%
5
2.7%
12
2.3%
10
2.4%
11
2.5%
38
None 14.1%
26
10.9%
49
8.6%
37
5.8%
26
9.1%
138
One 14.1%
26
10.5%
47
10.3%
44
8.0%
36
10.1%
153
Two 16.8%
31
15.6%
70
19.3%
83
21.7%
98
18.7%
282
Three to four 26.1%
48
36.4%
163
28.0%
120
27.3%
123
30.0%
454
Five to eight 13.6%
25
15.6%
70
16.1%
69
20.4%
92
16.9%
256
Nine or more 12.5%
23
8.3%
37
15.4%
66
14.4%
65
12.6%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
448
100.0%
429
100.0%
451

1512


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.3%
17
2.7%
21
2.5%
38
None 11.1%
81
7.3%
57
9.1%
138
One 10.7%
78
9.6%
75
10.1%
153
Two 18.1%
132
19.2%
150
18.7%
282
Three to four 28.7%
209
31.3%
245
30.0%
454
Five to eight 16.6%
121
17.2%
135
16.9%
256
Nine or more 12.5%
91
12.8%
100
12.6%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
783

1512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
15
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
13.0%
3
4.2%
16
1.6%
1
2.6%
39
None 8.4%
67
6.0%
4
10.7%
19
4.3%
1
10.4%
40
9.8%
6
9.1%
137
One 10.6%
84
10.4%
7
12.4%
22
8.7%
2
7.3%
28
18.0%
11
10.2%
154
Two 20.4%
162
11.9%
8
19.7%
35
30.4%
7
16.4%
63
9.8%
6
18.6%
281
Three to four 27.8%
221
34.3%
23
32.0%
57
30.4%
7
31.9%
123
36.1%
22
30.0%
453
Five to eight 18.0%
143
23.9%
16
12.9%
23
8.7%
2
16.1%
62
16.4%
10
17.0%
256
Nine or more 13.1%
104
13.4%
9
10.1%
18
4.3%
1
13.8%
53
8.2%
5
12.6%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
67
100.0%
178
100.0%
23
100.0%
385
100.0%
61

1510


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 2.7%
27
2.9%
5
2.0%
2
1.3%
3
5.0%
1
2.5%
38
None 7.5%
74
12.6%
22
6.9%
7
13.7%
32
15.0%
3
9.1%
138
One 9.4%
92
11.4%
20
8.9%
9
12.8%
30
15.0%
3
10.2%
154
Two 17.7%
174
16.6%
29
13.9%
14
25.6%
60
20.0%
4
18.6%
281
Three to four 30.9%
303
32.0%
56
35.6%
36
22.6%
53
30.0%
6
30.0%
454
Five to eight 17.8%
175
14.9%
26
19.8%
20
14.1%
33
10.0%
2
16.9%
256
Nine or more 14.0%
137
9.7%
17
12.9%
13
9.8%
23
5.0%
1
12.6%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
175
100.0%
101
100.0%
234
100.0%
20

1512


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
1.1%
4
1.7%
7
2.4%
4
4.8%
14
2.1%
31
None 7.8%
21
10.2%
37
6.2%
25
6.5%
11
14.7%
43
9.1%
137
One 9.0%
24
6.4%
23
13.1%
53
9.4%
16
13.0%
38
10.3%
154
Two 16.0%
43
21.1%
76
21.7%
88
19.4%
33
13.7%
40
18.7%
280
Three to four 27.2%
73
30.2%
109
32.0%
130
32.9%
56
28.3%
83
30.1%
451
Five to eight 26.1%
70
19.7%
71
12.3%
50
12.9%
22
14.0%
41
17.0%
254
Nine or more 13.1%
35
11.4%
41
13.1%
53
16.5%
28
11.6%
34
12.8%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
361
100.0%
406
100.0%
170
100.0%
293

1498



Bookmark and Share