Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q9_3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate if you or a close friend/family member has been the victim of the following crimes: Have you ever been the victim of a violent crime?
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 20 1.3% 1.3%
Yes 188 12.4% 13.7%
No 1271 84.1% 97.8%
Don't know 32 2.1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
3
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.7%
11
Yes 16.8%
57
11.4%
49
10.3%
16
13.1%
20
11.1%
47
12.6%
189
No 80.3%
273
84.9%
366
87.7%
136
85.0%
130
86.3%
365
84.6%
1270
Don't know 2.1%
7
2.6%
11
1.9%
3
2.0%
3
1.9%
8
2.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 2.2%
4
0.4%
2
2.3%
10
0.9%
4
1.3%
20
Yes 16.8%
31
11.9%
53
15.9%
68
7.8%
35
12.4%
187
No 75.1%
139
85.9%
384
80.6%
344
89.6%
403
84.2%
1270
Don't know 5.9%
11
1.8%
8
1.2%
5
1.8%
8
2.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
427
100.0%
450

1509


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
8
1.5%
12
1.3%
20
Yes 11.4%
83
13.5%
106
12.5%
189
No 85.3%
621
82.9%
649
84.1%
1270
Don't know 2.2%
16
2.0%
16
2.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
4.8%
1
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
20
Yes 10.2%
81
6.0%
4
19.4%
35
9.5%
2
14.0%
54
19.4%
12
12.4%
188
No 88.1%
700
92.5%
62
75.6%
136
81.0%
17
80.1%
309
75.8%
47
84.1%
1271
Don't know 1.1%
9
1.5%
1
2.2%
4
4.8%
1
3.6%
14
4.8%
3
2.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
180
100.0%
21
100.0%
386
100.0%
62

1511


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
13
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
5.3%
1
1.3%
20
Yes 10.9%
107
13.6%
24
16.0%
16
15.9%
37
21.1%
4
12.5%
188
No 86.1%
845
80.2%
142
84.0%
84
79.4%
185
73.7%
14
84.1%
1270
Don't know 1.6%
16
4.5%
8
0.0%
0
3.4%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
100
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1510


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.2%
5
1.2%
2
2.1%
6
0.9%
14
Yes 9.3%
25
11.0%
40
13.8%
56
15.3%
26
14.0%
41
12.5%
188
No 90.0%
242
87.3%
316
82.5%
335
79.4%
135
81.2%
237
84.4%
1265
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.4%
5
2.5%
10
4.1%
7
2.7%
8
2.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
362
100.0%
406
100.0%
170
100.0%
292

1499



Bookmark and Share