Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q35_2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Considering your friends (including those who live in your neighborhood) how many do you feel at ease with, such that you can talk about private matters?
  -1) Refused
  1) None
  2) One
  3) Two
  4) Three to four
  5) Five to eight
  6) Nine or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 39 2.6% 2.6%
None 205 13.6% 16.2%
One 228 15.1% 31.3%
Two 369 24.4% 55.7%
Three to four 412 27.3% 83.0%
Five to eight 160 10.6% 93.6%
Nine or more 97 6.4% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 2.6%
9
1.6%
7
2.6%
4
2.0%
3
1.9%
8
2.1%
31
None 17.9%
61
14.0%
60
8.4%
13
11.8%
18
12.3%
52
13.6%
204
One 20.0%
68
14.4%
62
14.9%
23
11.1%
17
13.7%
58
15.2%
228
Two 22.9%
78
25.8%
111
21.4%
33
24.8%
38
25.6%
108
24.5%
368
Three to four 25.0%
85
25.1%
108
37.7%
58
28.1%
43
27.7%
117
27.4%
411
Five to eight 8.5%
29
12.1%
52
10.4%
16
14.4%
22
9.7%
41
10.7%
160
Nine or more 2.9%
10
7.0%
30
4.5%
7
7.8%
12
9.0%
38
6.5%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
430
100.0%
154
100.0%
153
100.0%
422

1499


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 3.2%
6
2.7%
12
2.8%
12
2.2%
10
2.6%
40
None 17.8%
33
15.6%
70
13.8%
59
9.8%
44
13.6%
206
One 20.5%
38
16.5%
74
13.5%
58
13.1%
59
15.1%
229
Two 16.2%
30
25.0%
112
22.6%
97
28.8%
130
24.4%
369
Three to four 24.9%
46
24.6%
110
31.0%
133
27.1%
122
27.2%
411
Five to eight 13.0%
24
10.9%
49
10.5%
45
9.5%
43
10.6%
161
Nine or more 4.3%
8
4.7%
21
5.8%
25
9.5%
43
6.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
448
100.0%
429
100.0%
451

1513


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.2%
16
2.9%
23
2.6%
39
None 16.3%
119
11.0%
86
13.6%
205
One 15.5%
113
14.7%
115
15.1%
228
Two 23.1%
168
25.8%
202
24.5%
370
Three to four 25.5%
186
28.8%
225
27.2%
411
Five to eight 10.7%
78
10.5%
82
10.6%
160
Nine or more 6.6%
48
6.3%
49
6.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
782

1510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
14
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
13.0%
3
4.2%
16
1.6%
1
2.6%
39
None 13.8%
110
10.4%
7
17.9%
32
13.0%
3
13.0%
50
6.3%
4
13.6%
206
One 15.5%
123
16.4%
11
12.3%
22
13.0%
3
14.3%
55
23.8%
15
15.1%
229
Two 26.3%
209
20.9%
14
25.1%
45
30.4%
7
21.6%
83
20.6%
13
24.5%
371
Three to four 25.6%
204
31.3%
21
26.8%
48
21.7%
5
29.7%
114
30.2%
19
27.2%
411
Five to eight 9.8%
78
10.4%
7
10.6%
19
8.7%
2
12.0%
46
12.7%
8
10.6%
160
Nine or more 7.3%
58
10.4%
7
4.5%
8
0.0%
0
5.2%
20
4.8%
3
6.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
23
100.0%
384
100.0%
63

1512


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 2.9%
28
2.8%
5
2.0%
2
1.3%
3
5.9%
1
2.6%
39
None 11.4%
112
18.2%
32
14.9%
15
18.5%
43
11.8%
2
13.5%
204
One 14.6%
143
17.6%
31
14.9%
15
14.6%
34
29.4%
5
15.1%
228
Two 25.0%
245
21.0%
37
21.8%
22
25.8%
60
29.4%
5
24.5%
369
Three to four 27.8%
273
27.8%
49
24.8%
25
26.2%
61
17.6%
3
27.3%
411
Five to eight 10.9%
107
6.8%
12
17.8%
18
9.9%
23
0.0%
0
10.6%
160
Nine or more 7.4%
73
5.7%
10
4.0%
4
3.9%
9
5.9%
1
6.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
17

1508


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
1.1%
4
1.7%
7
2.9%
5
4.8%
14
2.1%
32
None 10.0%
27
14.1%
51
11.4%
46
16.5%
28
18.1%
53
13.7%
205
One 14.5%
39
14.4%
52
17.8%
72
11.8%
20
15.7%
46
15.3%
229
Two 24.9%
67
26.0%
94
26.7%
108
20.0%
34
21.8%
64
24.5%
367
Three to four 30.1%
81
28.5%
103
26.7%
108
25.9%
44
24.9%
73
27.3%
409
Five to eight 12.6%
34
9.9%
36
8.1%
33
13.5%
23
11.6%
34
10.7%
160
Nine or more 7.1%
19
6.1%
22
7.7%
31
9.4%
16
3.1%
9
6.5%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
362
100.0%
405
100.0%
170
100.0%
293

1499



Bookmark and Share