Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q35_3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Considering your friends (including those who live in your neighborhood) how many do you feel close to such that you could call on them for help?
  -1) Refused
  1) None
  2) One
  3) Two
  4) Three to four
  5) Five to eight
  6) Nine or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 40 2.6% 2.6%
None 157 10.4% 13.0%
One 204 13.5% 26.5%
Two 359 23.8% 50.3%
Three to four 410 27.2% 77.5%
Five to eight 187 12.4% 89.9%
Nine or more 153 10.1% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 2.4%
8
1.6%
7
1.9%
3
1.9%
3
2.4%
10
2.1%
31
None 17.4%
59
11.6%
50
5.8%
9
8.4%
13
6.1%
26
10.5%
157
One 17.4%
59
12.3%
53
13.6%
21
11.0%
17
13.0%
55
13.6%
205
Two 21.2%
72
26.0%
112
27.3%
42
20.1%
31
24.3%
103
24.0%
360
Three to four 25.0%
85
27.4%
118
27.9%
43
30.5%
47
27.6%
117
27.3%
410
Five to eight 10.6%
36
11.2%
48
17.5%
27
16.2%
25
11.8%
50
12.4%
186
Nine or more 6.2%
21
9.8%
42
5.8%
9
11.7%
18
14.9%
63
10.2%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
430
100.0%
154
100.0%
154
100.0%
424

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 3.3%
6
2.9%
13
2.3%
10
2.2%
10
2.6%
39
None 16.3%
30
11.9%
53
9.8%
42
7.1%
32
10.4%
157
One 13.0%
24
16.1%
72
13.1%
56
11.5%
52
13.5%
204
Two 22.8%
42
23.8%
106
23.4%
100
24.8%
112
23.9%
360
Three to four 23.4%
43
26.7%
119
29.7%
127
26.6%
120
27.1%
409
Five to eight 11.4%
21
10.3%
46
12.2%
52
14.9%
67
12.3%
186
Nine or more 9.8%
18
8.3%
37
9.4%
40
12.9%
58
10.1%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
451

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.3%
17
2.9%
23
2.6%
40
None 11.8%
86
9.1%
71
10.4%
157
One 13.9%
101
13.2%
103
13.5%
204
Two 23.9%
174
23.7%
185
23.8%
359
Three to four 26.7%
195
27.6%
216
27.2%
411
Five to eight 11.8%
86
12.9%
101
12.4%
187
Nine or more 9.6%
70
10.6%
83
10.1%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
782

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
15
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
13.6%
3
4.2%
16
1.6%
1
2.7%
41
None 9.2%
73
9.0%
6
15.7%
28
4.5%
1
11.2%
43
9.7%
6
10.4%
157
One 15.0%
119
11.9%
8
12.4%
22
13.6%
3
11.2%
43
14.5%
9
13.5%
204
Two 24.3%
193
17.9%
12
20.2%
36
40.9%
9
23.1%
89
30.6%
19
23.7%
358
Three to four 25.5%
203
31.3%
21
29.2%
52
18.2%
4
28.8%
111
30.6%
19
27.2%
410
Five to eight 12.5%
99
13.4%
9
13.5%
24
4.5%
1
12.7%
49
6.5%
4
12.3%
186
Nine or more 11.7%
93
16.4%
11
5.6%
10
4.5%
1
8.8%
34
6.5%
4
10.1%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
178
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1509


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 3.0%
29
2.8%
5
2.0%
2
1.3%
3
5.3%
1
2.6%
40
None 8.6%
84
12.5%
22
12.9%
13
15.0%
35
10.5%
2
10.3%
156
One 13.0%
128
17.0%
30
11.9%
12
13.2%
31
21.1%
4
13.6%
205
Two 23.5%
231
21.6%
38
19.8%
20
28.2%
66
26.3%
5
23.8%
360
Three to four 27.0%
265
29.5%
52
27.7%
28
26.1%
61
21.1%
4
27.1%
410
Five to eight 13.1%
129
9.1%
16
17.8%
18
9.4%
22
5.3%
1
12.3%
186
Nine or more 11.7%
115
7.4%
13
7.9%
8
6.8%
16
10.5%
2
10.2%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
234
100.0%
19

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
1.7%
6
2.0%
8
2.4%
4
4.8%
14
2.3%
34
None 6.7%
18
10.6%
38
8.9%
36
11.2%
19
15.7%
46
10.5%
157
One 13.5%
36
13.1%
47
15.8%
64
10.0%
17
13.7%
40
13.6%
204
Two 20.2%
54
28.3%
102
24.6%
100
20.0%
34
22.5%
66
23.8%
356
Three to four 30.7%
82
26.4%
95
27.6%
112
27.6%
47
24.2%
71
27.2%
407
Five to eight 15.4%
41
11.4%
41
10.6%
43
14.1%
24
12.6%
37
12.4%
186
Nine or more 12.7%
34
8.6%
31
10.6%
43
14.7%
25
6.5%
19
10.2%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
360
100.0%
406
100.0%
170
100.0%
293

1496



Bookmark and Share